Historical research on postwar labor society using ego-documentation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
Umezaki Osamu  法政大学, キャリアデザイン学部, 教授 (90366831)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords戦後日本労働史 / 伝記研究 / オーラルヒストリー / 労働史 / 労働組合 / 労働者文化 / 労使関係 / 日記 / オーラル・ヒストリー / エゴ・ドキュメント
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、日記や個人経験の語りの記録であるオーラルヒストリーを使って、戦後日本社会における、①文化・余暇や家庭も含めた労働社会(=労働と生活)、②「私事」を超えた領域での活動である「われわれ」の労働者意識について歴史的に把握することである。主に扱う歴史資料は、あるユニオン・リーダーの52年間の日記(中村日記,29冊)である。この資料を一般公開できるように整理しつつ、戦後労働社会の形成を読み解く。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aimed to determine the unique characteristics of worker consciousness in the Japanese working class by analyzing ego-documents. First, as part of document preparation, we digitized the 52-year diary of a labor union leader. We also assessed the oral history of Zensen Domei, the industrial trade union with which the leader was affiliated. As part of this project, we published an academic paper examining the human rights strike at the Omi Kenshi Spinning Company, focusing on the development of the “family wage” concept. Additionally, a book co-authored by multiple individuals titled Creating a Japanese Employment System: 1945~1995 Approached through Oral History was published in 2023, which includes a revised version of the aforementioned paper. This book was presented at a research conference of the Society. In the same year, we received the 38th Okinaga Award (Labor Issues Research Center).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
エゴ・ドキュメントを使った研究成果は、論文、書籍、研究会を通じて人物や群像から労働社会を分析するものであった。さらに、その研究成果については、書評や学会研究会によって様々な質問を受けることができた。エゴ・ドキュメントを使った人物分析という古くて新しい研究方法に対する関心と言えよう。実際、労働史の研究者の中で様々な議論を生み出すことができたと考える。この研究プロジェクトの延長線上に、社会政策学会大会において「『人物』から見た戦後労働史」というテーマ別分科会の企画が行われた。つまり、新しい研究枠組みとその方法について研究者たちの関心を集めることができたと考える。