A Sociological Study on the Possibilities and Challenges of Grief Communalization in the Medical Field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionJapanese Red Cross College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
Takata Yoshinori  日本赤十字看護大学, さいたま看護学部, 准教授 (30634266)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords患者の死 / 悲嘆 / 悲嘆の個人化 / 悲嘆の共同性 / 医療従事者 / 悲嘆の共同化 / 医療者のサファリング / デスカンファレンス / M&Mカンファレンス / 感情労働 / 対話 / 医療現場と死 / グリーフケア
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、医療現場において、医療者間、もしくは医療者と遺族の間で、患者の死を「共に悼む」ことがどのようにして可能なのか、またそこにはどのような課題があるのかを、社会学的見地から明らかにする。個人化が進む現代社会では、悲嘆も個々の死別体験者が独力で対処しなければならない課題となっている(=悲嘆の個人化)。しかし、死別の悲しみと向き合う作業は、個人で取り組むには困難な場合が多く、他者からの支援や死別体験者同士の支え合い(=悲嘆の共同化)の場が求められる。そこで本研究では、死別体験者の「分断」が特に顕著な医療現場をフィールドに、悲嘆の共同化の可能性と課題について検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted at an M&M conference at a children's hospital with the aim of examining the possibilities and challenges of grief collaboration in a medical setting from a sociological perspective. The results revealed that M&M conferences functioned as a venue for participants to jointly reflect on and make meaning of the death of a patient. In a medical setting where grieving is increasingly individualized, the study suggested the potential for medical professionals to mourn the death of an affected child together.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
医療現場における悲嘆についての研究は、患者家族(遺族)を対象にしたものがほとんどであったが、医療者の悲嘆をテーマとする本研究は、専門職者の悲嘆について新たな知見を提起するものである。具体的には、医療者が悲嘆を経験しているにもかかわらず、悲しむ権利が十分に認められていないこと、複雑な感情規則のなかで繊細な感情管理が求められていること、M&Mカンファレンスが共同の意味構築の場であることを明らかにした。
社会全体で悲嘆の個人化が進む現代社会にあって、故人の死を共に悼む課題と可能性についての知見を提起した本研究は、今後のグリーフケアのあり方を考えるうえで社会的意義を有する。