| Project/Area Number |
19K02118
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
| Research Institution | Hiroshima Kokusai Gakuin University (2021-2022) Doshisha University (2019-2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Bansho Kenichi 広島国際学院大学, 情報文化学部, 准教授 (50770252)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大野 光明 滋賀県立大学, 人間文化学部, 准教授 (80718346)
中島 弘二 金沢大学, 人間科学系, 教授 (90217703)
松田 ヒロ子 神戸学院大学, 現代社会学部, 教授 (90708489)
大村 順子 (兼清順子) 立命館大学, 国際平和ミュージアムオフィス, 職員 (90773987)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 地域社会 / 軍事化 / 軍事演習場 / 自衛隊 / 反基地運動 / 米軍 / 「軍事化」 / 矢臼別演習場 / 日出生台演習場 / 宇川のXバンドレーダー / 演習場 / 民生活動 / オーラルヒストリー / 日出生台 / 矢臼別 / 自衛隊軍事演習場 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、軍事/非軍事を横断して進行する「軍事化」のメカニズムを、国際政治、国内政治、地域政治、そして地域社会の抵抗運動という三層構造のなかで、軍事/非軍事を横断して進行する「軍事化」のメカニズムを歴史社会学的に検証する。とりわけ本研究は、「地域社会」という視点から自衛隊の実態とその軍事化の広がりを実証的に検証する。 自衛隊の実態を「地域社会」という視点から研究している五人の研究者の実証研究の成果を相互に比較検討することにより、従来の基地研究・軍事研究が見落としてきた「軍事/非軍事」の境界の再設定にかかわる政治を含む「軍事化」のあり様について歴史的・理論的枠組みを提示する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we proceeded to examine the dynamics of "militarization" by conducting joint research into local community, while grounding ourselves in the specific sites of the local communities. In contrast to previous research, which has made the military and non-military a given premise, this research considered the spread of "militarization" as a broadening of the permeation of the everyday life into the non-military sphere. In contrast to previous research, which has made given assumptions about military and non-military factors, this study analyzed local communities based on the concept of "militarization".
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
イラク日報問題など「戦闘地域でない」場所に派兵された自衛隊が直面した戦闘状況に関する情報操作と既成事実化が大きく問題化される一方で、阪神淡路大震災や東日本大震災における災害救助支援の報道、自衛隊のサブカルチャー化、火力演習のイベント化など、マスメディアにおいて自衛隊が「軍事的な存在」と認識されにくい状況がつくり続けられている。こうした自衛隊の存在をポストモダンミリタリー的な「新しい軍隊」の先駆とする指摘もあるが、本研究では地域社会の歴史的、社会的な側面から自衛隊、および米軍の日本社会に特有の軍事化の力学を明らかにした。