Ideas and Practices of Early CATV Independent Broadcasting: From the Perspective of Media Archaeology and Folklore Studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Iida Yutaka  立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 教授 (90461285)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsケーブルテレビ / CATV / 自主放送 / メディア考古学 / ビデオ・アート / 地域メディア / メディア論 / 中嶋興 / コミュニティ・メディア / テレビ / ビデオ・コミュニケーション運動 / ソーシャル・エンゲイジド・アート / DIY / 趣味
Outline of Research at the Start
1960~70年代の日本におけるケーブルテレビの自主放送をめぐる思想と実践を明らかにする。ケーブルテレビの自主放送はこれまで、「地域メディア」や「パブリックアクセス」といった理念にもとづいて、その意義が論じられる傾向が強かった。それに対して本研究では、(1)趣味文化を始原とする自主放送、(2)今日的様態の成立過程、(3)DIY文化との関わりなどを、文献調査と実地調査を通じて明らかにする。地域ごとに多様性を有し、雑種性や先鋭性をともなっていた草創期の自主放送を、日本における限界芸術ないし市民表現のあり方のひとつとして再評価するとともに、メディア論的思考の系譜に連なる実践として捉え返す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study reconsiders CATV independent broadcasting in Japan in the 1960s and 1970s as an idea and practice that is linked to the genealogy of media studies. Specifically, (1) the origins of independent broadcasting in rural, hard-to-view areas were clarified with the help of new data. (2) The process of the formation of today's independent broadcasting was clarified in the interaction with the discourse and practice of urban CATV. (3) The interactive influence of video art in the 1970s was clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
CATVの実態に関する実証研究は1980年代、ニューメディア論の一環として盛んに展開されたが、1990年代以降に洗練されたメディア研究の視座を踏まえた歴史化は進んでいない。それは翻って、テレビという技術の可能性を歴史的に探ることにもつながる。
文献調査に加えて、初期CATVの自主放送に携わった当事者に対する聞き取り調査をおこなうことで、民俗学的な視点を交えて、テレビの可能態を再構成した。当事者が高齢化している現状を鑑みれば、貴重な資料や証言の散逸を防ぐためにも、早急に取り組むべき研究課題であった。