Development and Application of Social Hazard Mapping Method Using Vulnerability Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Atsushi  関西学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (40411772)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 前田 豊  信州大学, 学術研究院人文科学系, 准教授 (50637303)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsヴァルネラビリティ / ハザードマップ / リスク / 階層 / 社会階層
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、社会的位置によって規定される個人の「脆弱性(ヴァルネラビリティ)」を社会調査データより推定し、その情報を社会的ハザードマップの形で視覚的・直感的に示す一連の手法の開発を目的とする。さらに、そこで開発された手法を応用して、現代日本社会の脆弱性を分析し、ハザードマップを作成することを目的とする。それにより、現代日本社会において、いかなる部分に潜在的な脆弱性が蓄積しているのかを明らかにし、社会的な「減災」と「回復力」支援に向けての基礎情報を提供する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study, referring to the theory of vulnerability in disaster research, asks the question of what kind of vulnerability each individual potentially has to social and individual crisis events, depending on his or her social location. To clarify this, we formulated a method for measuring and analyzing social vulnerability, and further developed a method for constructing social hazard maps as a visualization technique. We then used social survey data to identify which parts of contemporary Japanese society have accumulated latent vulnerabilities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、これまで災害研究や貧困研究の分野で注目されてきたヴァルネラビリティの考えと、これまで社会学における社会階層研究が担ってきた堅実な実証的研究の2つの知的潮流を架橋・統合し、社会的・個人的危機イベントに対するヴァルネラビリティに焦点を当て、これを実証的に把握したことに大きな学術的独自性がある。ヴァルネラビリティ論と階層研究の架橋により、これまで長年にわたって蓄積されてきた社会調査データと階層研究の知見をうまく活かし、政策的な志向をもった新たな分析視角を示すことができた。