The making of new territories of poverty in the Philippines: Ethnography of resettlement sites on the urban margins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
ISHIOKA Tomonori  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (10515472)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords再居住地 / 貧困 / 世帯構造 / ジェントリフィケーション / レジリエンス / 解釈労働 / 所帯 / 根こぎ / ネグレクト / マニラ / 都市底辺層 / インフォーマル居住者
Outline of Research at the Start
現在、マニラでは再居住地が急ピッチで建設され続けている。2000年以降、マニラの都心から数十キロ離れた南北のリモートエリア(多くは山間部)に再居住地が建設されており、そこにマニラのインフォーマル居住者が送り込まれている。本研究は、マニラの都市貧困層の再居住地のフィールドワークを通じて、現地の社会生活をめぐる基礎資料を作成し、そこからフィリピンにおける新たな貧困集積の形態を捉える試みである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study aimed to capture the form of 'new territories of poverty' in the Philippines through fieldwork on the resettlement sites of the urban poor in Manila, Philippines. Two main outcomes were achieved.
First, basic data on the resettlement areas were produced. In addition to the case study in the study area, District R, which is the main research site of the project, supplementary research was carried out in another area, District J. As a result, a clearer picture of the characteristics of District R was obtained.
Second, the study analysed the dynamics of household structure in the resettlement area. The study found that the forced separation of households placed a greater financial burden on the family than in the past, and that social relationships were also more dispersed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの東南アジア都市をめぐる社会学研究については、都市空間の再編成については考察されてきたが、都市からの立ち退きを余儀なくされた人びとについては十分に分析されてこなかった。この学術上のブラックボックスを埋める作業として、本研究は、都市から追放された人びとの軌跡の一端を解明した点に学術的意義があったと言える。また、再居住地の生活を、家族生活の世帯構造の変容という観点から迫った点に、社会的意義があったと言える。再居住地では仕事などの経済機会が喪失していることで、世帯生活を可能にする社会的条件が成立していないことが見て取れた。