Project/Area Number |
19K02125
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research Institution | Hirosaki University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIROMOTO Rumi 弘前大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (60302014)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | ハンセン病 / 療養所 / 将来構想 / 地域特性 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ハンセン病問題基本法が成立して10年が経過したが、療養所の将来構想がどのような形で実現化されているのかについては検証されないまま今日に至っている。本研究は全国のハンセン病療養所13園における将来構想の現状を比較し、地域特性に着目して具現化の障壁を解明しようとするものである。所在地の地域的特性から入所者の高齢化と減少が続く療養所の存続の形を考察し、療養所がどのような最終着地点を見出そうとしているのかを見極め、将来構想を実現可能なものにしていくための取組みついて提言を行っていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Future plans of Hansen’s disease sanatoria are affected significantly by characteristics of the district such as the distance from the center of the district and the traffic networks. In order for future plans to be realized, indispensable are active commitments of the autonomy and active key figures, as well as merits of the location and the local economy. COVID-19 overshadowed the administration of sanatoria as institutions for senior citizens. Cancellation of regular events or exchange with outside people led to decline the QOL of patients, and the realization of future plans has been stagnant.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本各地に点在する療養所の将来構想を地域特性という視座からとらえることによって、地域特有の課題が検討できた。療養所と地域社会のつながりや今後の関わり方は、とくに高齢化・過疎化が進む地域における新たな「地域づくり」や雇用創出のモデルケースにもなりうる。コロナ禍という経験は、グローバル化が進む社会における「病と社会」のありかたについて問い、ハンセン病療養所の歴史やその教訓をあらためて考えさせるものとなった。