Project/Area Number |
19K02126
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research Institution | Saitama University |
Principal Investigator |
Fukuoka Yasunori 埼玉大学, 人文社会科学研究科, 名誉教授 (80149244)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | ハンセン病 / 隔離政策 / らい予防法 / 偏見差別 / 家族訴訟 / 聞き取り / ライフストーリー / ハンセン病問題 / 強制隔離政策 / 無癩県運動 / 家族被害 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
2001年5月11日、熊本地裁で「らい予防法違憲国賠訴訟」の原告勝訴の判決があり、国は控訴を断念。当事者と厚労省の協議に基づき設置された「ハンセン病問題に関する検証会議」(2002年秋~2005年3月)の「検討会」委員に委嘱されたところから、私のハンセン病問題研究が始まった。以来、450人を越すハンセン病回復者、その家族、弁護士、療養所職員等からの聞き取り調査を実施してきた。それを通して、「強制隔離政策」による被害は、単に療養所への《隔離収容》だけではなく、《社会の中の居場所を奪う》ことでも生じていたことが明らかになりつつある。その研究の総まとめをしたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I have conducted fieldwork on the issues of Hansen's disease. I did many life-story interviews from the persons affected with Hansen's disease and their family members. As research results, I have published two books: Ai Kurosaka & Yasunori Fukuoka, The Family Lawsuit on the Problem of Hansen's Disease: A Sociological Commitment to the Judgement (Seori-Shobo, 2023) and Yasunori Fukuoka, Interviews on the Problem of Another Type of Isolation: Life Stories of the Children Who Were Accommodated in the Orphanages Attached to Hansen's Disease Sanatoriums (Buraku Liberation Publishing House Co., ltd, 2023).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
わたしのハンセン病問題研究の社会的な意義は、被差別当事者との信頼関係に基づき、「ハンセン病家族訴訟」での「意見書」の提出により、国のハンセン病政策の誤りを糺す前提となる違憲国賠訴訟において、原告勝訴獲得に一定の寄与をしたことであり、それによって、偏見差別の解消のための施策検討に弾みがついたことである。 学術的な意義としては、偏見が、個々人の内面の問題ではなく、また知識・認識の正誤の問題でもなく、《集合的意識としての偏見》として、個々人から外在するかたちで社会的に構築されたものであることを、聞き取り資料をデータとして論理的に解明したことである。