Globalisation of Care Work and Intersectionality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Reiko  千葉大学, 大学院社会科学研究院, 教授 (30432884)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords国際移動 / ケア労働 / ジェンダー / エスニシティ / 交差性
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、多様な枠組みで就労する外国人介護士が、どのように介護セクターに統合・排除されていくのかについて明らかにすることを目的とする。外国人介護士と介護施設に対して、1)多様な属性を持つ外国人労働者の評価、2)外国人労働者の流入による介護現場の変容、3)外国人労働者が介護現場で働き続けるための条件、についての調査を行い、介護セクターにおける外国人介護士の社会統合のあり方を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The researh was significantly delayed due to the inability to conduct research in nursing homes under COVID-19. The survey included interviews on 1) the evaluation of foreign workers with diverse attributes, 2) the transformation of the nursing care field due to the influx of foreign workers, and 3) the conditions for foreign workers to continue working in the nursing care field. Even the border was closed, the number of foreign caregivers has been increasing because care work is a stable job, and there is a pathway to citizenship. On the other hand, resources for the evaluation and training of foreign caregivers differed depending on their status of residence. Dependence on foreign caregivers has deepened after the COVID-19, and significant attempts have been made toward acceptance and retention. Some of the research findings have been presented in international conferences such as International Sociological Association (ISA) in Australia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
コロナ禍は社会階層によって異なる影響をもたらしてきたが、中でもShe-cession と言われるように非正規の女性がより大きな影響を受けてきた。介護(ケア)労働分野は非正規女性が多く集中しているが、国境が封鎖された期間も外国人労働者が増加している。海外の先行研究ではケア労働者の多くがインフォーマルな雇用であるため解雇されてきたが、日本で増加しているのはなぜか。2017年以降、介護には複数の受け入れ枠組みが創設され、安定した雇用と介護福祉士国家試験に合格すれば継続して在留が可能であることから、留学生や技能実習生などが介護分野に流入した。市民権とキャリア形成が重要であることを示唆している。