Project/Area Number |
19K02131
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
MINAMI Makoto 長崎大学, 多文化社会学部, 准教授 (70614121)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 中国帰国者 / 中国残留日本人 / 生成的な境界文化 / 包摂と排除 / 国際比較研究 / 地域研究 / 多文化共生 / エスニシティ / 日中比較 / マルチサイテッド・エスノグラフィー / オートエスノグラフィー / 国際社会学 / 比較研究 / 民族誌学 / 境界文化 / 引揚と帰国 / 社会的包摂と排除 / 国際比較 / 境界の溶解 / 社会的排除 / 社会的包摂 / 生成の社会学 / 民族誌 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
研究目的である中国帰国者の生成的な境界文化の国際社会学・民族誌学的研究の完遂を目指して、申請者のこれまでの研究成果をもとに、マルチサイテッド・エスノグラフィー手法を用いて、一次史料調査の便利さや、満洲移民送出の歴史と中国帰国者の居住人数を考慮して選定した日中両国の複数の地域で資料調査を行うほか、当事者と他の住民、および、関係者への聴き取り調査を実施するとともに、「境界文化」の理論的妥当性の検証を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Due to the impact of the novel coronavirus, the research period of this study was extended from the originally planned fiscal years 2019 to 2021 to fiscal years 2019 to 2023. As a result of the pandemic, planned field surveys in Japan and overseas could not be conducted as scheduled, leading to research activities primarily within the Kyushu region of Japan. During the research period, the study aimed to conduct an international sociological and ethnographic analysis of the generative boundary cultures of Chinese returnees, exploring mechanisms of inclusion and exclusion between Japan and China. This involved deepening understanding of socially binding constraints through layered boundaries and generative boundary cultures that construct everyday life while under constraint. The findings resulted in the publication of 8 papers and presentations at 18 academic conferences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
新型コロナウィルスの影響によって、計画していた中国での現地調査が予定通りに実施できなかったため、所定の研究目的が必ずしも達成できたとは言えない。研究期間中に研究計画を見直し、移動をあまり必要としない調査地―長崎市、九州圏―での聴き取り調査を行いつつ、聴き取り調査データの整理や、日中両国の中国帰国者関連の政策と記事の収集とデータベース化作業を行った。こうして地域での中国帰国者コミュニティに関する理解を深めながら、理論概念としての境界文化の意義等についても再検討し、研究成果を日本語の他、中国語、英語と韓国語でも公表し、研究活動の国際化にも積極的に取り組んだ。