Empirical Study on the Post-Divorce Living Conditions and the Attitudes toward Support for Children of Non-custodial Fathers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionThe Open University of Japan
Principal Investigator
Shimoebisu Miyuki  放送大学, 教養学部, 教授 (50277894)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords離婚 / 父親 / 扶養 / 養育費
Outline of Research at the Start
離婚後、子どもと離別した父親の多くが養育費を支払っていない現実がある。そこで本研究では、離婚により子と離別した父親を対象にインタビュー調査を行い、離婚過程および離婚紛争の実情、離婚後の生活実態、離婚前と離婚後の子との関係性、子に対する扶養の実態と扶養意識等について分析する。そのうえで、離婚当事者の実情に即した、養育費確保の支援のあり方について探究し、その実現のための政策的課題を提示する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study revealed that non-custodial fathers' post-divorce life conditions and their attitudes toward support for their children differ depending on the individual circumstances of the divorce process and the relationship between the parties, and the factors involved are complex. Based on these results, the following can be said about the child support system. It is necessary to establish a reasonable system that ensures that child support payments are fulfilled by accurately ascertaining the support capacity of the non-custodial parent, including income and other support obligations, without assuming a normative image of the divorced father or an ideal image of the divorced couple.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、離婚母子世帯に対する調査研究によって監護親である母親の状況は知られていたが、非監護親である父親に関する情報は限られていた。本研究により、これまで明らかにされてこなかった、子と離別した父親の離婚後の生活と扶養意識の解明が進んだことは学術的に意義がある。また、政府内において離婚後の子の養育をめぐる法制度の検討が行われているなか、本研究成果は養育費確保制度の構築に向けた議論の進展に資するものとして社会的意義がある。