Organisational and network structures of NPOs in the post-disaster period: changes and regional comparisons.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
MIYAGAKI Gen  慶應義塾大学, 総合政策学部(藤沢), 教授 (40340905)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 純  神戸大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (40283858)
山本 圭三  摂南大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (20612360)
猿渡 壮  島根大学, 学術研究院人文社会科学系, 講師 (10829576)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords民間非営利組織 / NPO / 組織構造 / ネットワーク / NPO法人 / 地域間比較 / コミュニティ / 組織間ネットワーク / 地域コミュニティ / 阪神・淡路大震災
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、地域コミュニティにおけるNPOの内外のネットワーク構造の変容が、NPOの有する複合的な機能間(事業性-運動性、同一事業の継続性-新規性、組織性-包摂性、課題解決-問題発見などの諸機能)の連関にどのような影響を与えたのか、あるいは影響を受けたのかについて実証的に明らかにするとともに、その解釈を社会学・経済学の理論的架橋から行う点にある。実証にあたっては、阪神・淡路大震災以降のポスト震災期における地域コミュニティを対象に、その間の変容過程に加えて、地域性や政策の異なる都市部と地方部との比較などを質的・量的双方の調査から行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to theoretically and empirically elucidate the dynamics of NPOs in Japan during the post-disaster period by examining the interactions between organizational structures, internal and external network structures, and the multifaceted functions of NPOs. Empirically, in addition to analyzing NPO surveys conducted in Hyogo and Kanagawa prefectures, new surveys targeting all NPOs under the jurisdiction of local authorities in Tottori and Shimane prefectures were conducted. This enabled the derivation of organizational and network characteristics of NPOs in different regional contexts and facilitated a comparative analysis to identify differences and isomorphisms. Theoretically, by comprehensively examining NPO theories from economics and sociology, an analytical framework was constructed to understand the various functions of NPOs, providing an integrated overview of the transformation processes of NPOs in the post-disaster period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本において、阪神・淡路大震災からの四半世紀は、NPOのあり方が大きく変容した時期でもある。このポスト震災期において、制度化を背景とする事業組織化の進行は、NPOの持続可能性を高める一方で、NPOの重要な資源となる組織内外のネットワーク構造に影響する可能性がある。さらに、異なる地域特性におけるNPOの差異や同型性を明らかにすることは、日本のNPOにみられる一定の特性を導出するとともに、各地域の様態(地域特性、他組織の状況、各施策など)が組織運営に与える影響を考える上で、政策的な観点からも重要だろう。また、こうした観点からの研究蓄積は必ずしも十分でなく、大規模調査による貢献が期待できる。