Citizenships of Diversified "Care Migrants'' - Focusing on Retainment and Social Integration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionSeisen University.
Principal Investigator
OHNO SHUN  清泉女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (10448409)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 比留間 洋一  静岡大学, 国際連携推進機構, 特任准教授 (30388219)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords介護移民 / 介護留学生 / 市民権 / 職場定着 / 社会統合 / 在留資格 / 新型コロナウイルス / 定住 / 高齢者 / 定着 / 技能実習生 / 特定技能 / 経済連携協定 / 外国人 / 家族帯同 / 長期定着
Outline of Research at the Start
日本政府は、人手不足が深刻な介護分野における外国人労働者の受け入れを加速している。2019年度には「特定技能」という新たな在留資格も設け、経済連携協定(EPA)枠での「特定活動」や「介護」など他の在留資格と並行する形で、主にアジア諸国から介護労働者の受け入れを進める。
そうした中、在留資格によって求められる日本語能力や市民権(家族帯同権等)の相違が問題になるだろう。本研究では、日本国内の受け入れ介護施設のほか、介護労働者送り出しのアジア諸国、すでに「介護移民」を多数受け入れている欧米・アジア諸国の実情も現地で調査し、日本の介護移民の市民権のありよう、社会統合策、長期の職場定着の要諦などを探る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In many nursing care facilities in Japan, foreign nationals with a wide variety of resident statuses are becoming an everyday reality. To explore the nature of accepting such "care migrants", the researchers conducted qualitative and quantitative surveys at vocational schools, care facilities and others in Japan, using online interviews. In addition to face-to-face interviews with care workers in the Philippines and Vietnam, the principal researcher also conducted a survey in Hawaii where international immigrants play a central role in the field of elderly-care industry.
As a result, the researchers have revealed that in order for immigrants to remain active in the care field for a long time, it is necessary to improve immigration control measures that emphasize human rights and family values, such as promptly granting the right of family members accompanying them, as well as support for specified skilled workers and other workers to acquire qualifications as certified care workers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢者介護分野における人手不足への対応として、日本政府は2017年度以降「介護」や「特定技能」という在留資格を新設したほか、技能実習に介護分野を付け加えた。日本と東南アジア諸国間の「経済連携協定」でも2008年度以降、介護人材の受入れを進めており、多様な在留資格を持つ多国籍の人材が協働する介護施設が全国的に増えつつある。彼らが得られる市民権(家族帯同の権利、日本滞在期限など)は在留資格によって異なり、雇用主はその問題への対応も迫られている。
本研究は、日本に先行して多数の介護移民を受入れている他の国や地域の実態も踏まえつつ、日本の介護移民の市民権や職場定着のありようを探るものである。