Housing Reconstruction and Community Transformation after the Great East Japan Earthquake: A Ten-year Longitudinal Study of a Neighborhood
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
Nishino Yoshimi  東洋大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (30386304)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石倉 義博  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (60334265)
平井 太郎  弘前大学, 大学院地域社会研究科, 教授 (70573559)
秋田 典子  千葉大学, 大学院園芸学研究院, 教授 (20447345)
永井 暁子  日本女子大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (10401267)
荒木 笙子  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (20897524)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords東日本大震災 / 岩手県釜石市 / 住宅再建 / 土地区画整理事業 / 居住地選択 / ライフステージ / 時間経過と意向変化 / 縦断調査 / 生活再建 / 町内会
Outline of Research at the Start
津波被災世帯の住宅再建はどんな要因でそれぞれ異なるのか。また、時間の経過とともに変化する要素は各世帯の判断と地域社会をどう変化させるか。地理的に同一の条件にあった住民が、短期的・長期的な資金力、ライフコースの展望、世代間の協調行動・住宅継承・居住地選択、地域社会での役割等の社会的条件と、復興事業の状況により、どのように異なる生活再建行動をとるかを明らかにするため、東日本大震災時釜石市A町内会員の同じ40数世帯に、震災1年半後の時点から住宅再建完了予定の震災10年目まで、聞き取り縦断調査(パネル調査)を毎年繰り返し行う。単発の被災地調査の課題を乗り越え、普遍的な生活課題にも接続しうる研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study tracked how residents in geographically identical conditions behave differently in rebuilding homes after a disaster. In district A of Kamaishi City, Iwate Prefecture, which was damaged by the tsunami following the Great East Japan Earthquake, reconstruction land readjustment projects took 9 years to complete. The decisions of households that lost their houses were generally divided into 3 categories: acquiring owned houses in a different district, rebuilding houses in A after the completion of reconstruction projects, and giving up the land and moving into disaster restoration public housing. Each household's decision mostly depended on whether the parents' generation and the sons and daughters' generation could bring in income and assets, and whether the children's generation had prospects to live in the rebuilt houses. However, households had to make decisions in only a few years after the disaster, and this could conflict with their subsequent life stage changes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
災害復興には長い時間がかかる。本研究は震災1年半後から毎年聞き取りを行い、同じ地区で被災した人の住宅再建に社会的条件がどう影響するか検証し得るデータを、回顧法ではなく各時点の調査で蓄積したことに学術的意義がある。
復興事業の長期化に伴い元の地区への再建の難易度は上がる。また、同一世帯の中でも家族構成やライフステージが変わり、当初の再建判断がひずみや後悔をもたらし得るが後戻りはできない。時間経過による被災者側の変化を災害復興の政策が一層考慮に入れる必要性を示したことは、本研究の社会的意義と言える。さらに、居住地の移動/非移動がもたらす社会的帰結は、平時も含めた地方都市の地域変容の理解にも貢献する。