Sociology of short-term higher education in Japanese society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
Taki Hirofumi  法政大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (20634033)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords短期高等教育 / 専門学校 / 短期大学 / 制度的埋め込み / 社会階層 / 学歴と職業 / 短期高等教育学歴 / 職業資格 / ジェンダー / 制度的文脈 / 地位達成 / 教育社会学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、1990年頃以前とそれ以降に時期を分けたうえで、専門学校が制度化された1976年以降の短大と専門学校がもつ学歴としての機能を実証的に検討する。より具体的には、性別(専門学校のみ)と時代による違いに着目しながら、(1)短大・専門学校学歴と出身階層および到達階層との関連の検討、(2)短大・専門学校の分野別検討による関連メカニズムの解明という2ステップに分けて分析をおこなう。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed empirically examined the functions and changes of short-term higher education including Junior College, Technical College, and Professional Training College. Compared to high school graduates, short-term higher education holders spend an additional two years of education, but the results of analysis using several social survey micro data showed that these educational qualifications affect status attainment. Effects were found to vary by gender and educational institution. It has become clear that these different effects can be explained consistently with the fact that skill formation under Japanese employment practices, in which the internal labor market is dominant, tends to put women at a disadvantage because of interruption of their occupational career.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、同じくらいの年数の教育を高校卒業後に追加的に受けたとしても、その職業に対する影響がジェンダーや教育機関によって大きく異なることを示した。このことは、日本における技能形成や教育の職業的レリバンスを考えるうえで、教育年数や教育内容の観点から教育機関を整備していくだけでは不十分で、日本型雇用慣行の優勢な労働市場の特徴および結婚や出産および育児によるキャリア中断の問題を考慮に入れながら、実態の適切な把握のもとに様々な支援をおこなっていく必要を示している。