Towards gender mainstreaming of women in forest and forestry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Women's University
Principal Investigator
Nakamichi Hitomi  京都女子大学, 現代社会学部, 教授 (30254725)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大友 由紀子  十文字学園女子大学, 人間生活学部, 教授 (00286121)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords森林・林業 / 女性 / ジェンダー / 日本 / ヨーロッパ / 林業 / イタリア / 南チロル / 林業女性 / 職業教育 / オーストリア / ドイツ / スウェーデン / 林業教育 / 農山村 / キャリア形成 / 移動 / 山村
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究で明らかにしようとするのは森林・林業における女性の可視化、ジェンダー主流化の推進である。以下の3点に注目して研究を進める。
①森林・林業に関連する女性統計の問題について、調査から林業女性データの必要を明らかにする。
②森林・林業分野の活動は多岐にわたり、女性が森林・林業分野にどのように、どれくらい進出しているのか見えない。森林・林業分野における女性の多様な活動の実態を明らかにする。
③近年、環境問題と関連した森林・林業体験教育を、林業経営者の妻など、女性が多く無償で担っている。女性に期待される非稼得労働で、 女性の不払い労働につながるジェンダー課題であることを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study was based on interviews with women involved in forest and forestry sectors in Japan and Europe. These women were diverse in their occupations, activities related to forests and forestry, ages, and places of residence. I reported in the national conferences and scientific journals on women in Japanese forestry, the number of young female forestry workers who have graduated from or completed forestry college has increased in recent years due to the green employment policy. This increase followed a decline in the number of female forestry workers due to the decrease in afforestation. In Japan, the perception of living in mountain villages has shifted from being seen as a negative consequence of local marriage to a positive choice for migration, influenced by childhood experiences of nature. In Europe, on the other hand, women's group activities remain weak, and the forestry workforce is still strongly gendered.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
森林・林業に関わる女性の現状についての研究は、内外共に未だ非常に少ない。それゆえ、実態についての詳細な研究、その課題についての研究は重要な意味を持つ。本研究は国内での学会報告、学術誌への投稿、国際会議での報告を行っており、今後のこの分野での研究に重要であると考える。
一方、近年の森林・林業における女性の育成について、林業大学校等と関連産業、緑の雇用政策の一体となった推進の成果についても言及しており、これらの協力に関する重要な意義が見いだせると考える。
本分野における欧州の研究の遅れは、この分野におけるジェンダー研究の必要を示しており、日本の研究が海外の研究および社会開発に意義を持つと考える。