Institutional Analysis of the Relationship between NPM and Numericcal Iindicator-Centered Evaluation of Research and Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Sato Ikuya  同志社大学, 商学部, 教授 (00187171)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords研究評価 / 数値指標 / 意図せざる結果 / 国際標準化 / KPIs / Higher Education / PDCA / 監査文化 / 業績評価 / 新自由主義 / 監査 / ランキング / 共約可能性 / 大学改革 / ビジネスセクター / 教育研究評価 / 新公共経営 / 外来モデル / 教育評価 / 通約可能性
Outline of Research at the Start
教育研究評価における数値指標の普及の背景に加えてそれらの指標をめぐる誤解や誤用を取りあげ、インタビューと現地調査によるフィールドワークを中心にしてそれらが生じてくる社会的背景とその正負両面の影響について明らかにしていくことを目指す。特に重点を置くのは、大学のいわゆる「格付け」やランキングの根底にある基本的な発想とそれが制度として社会全体および大学の世界に根付いていく制度化のプロセスである。これによって、本来は同次元での比較が非常に困難であるはずの複数の対象を何らかの一律の基準で比較して数値化したり格付け・順位化したりすることを可能とする判断の前提となっている認識の深層に迫ることが期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, in addition to the background of the global diffusion of numerical indicators for education and research evaluation, we also addressed misunderstandings and misuse of these indicators, and aimed to clarify the social background and both positive and negative effects of these indicators. In addition to the literature survey, interviews were conducted in Japan and overseas (Canada and Taiwan). As a result, we found a trend in Japan toward the adoption of not only impact factor and other indicators, but also university-specific KPIs for hiring and promotion of faculty members. It was also suggested that the diffusion of these indicators differs greatly depending on the type of establishment of the university and the field of research. In the future, we plan to conduct a comparative case study analysis with these differences in mind.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究活動の国際化や留学生の増加、さらに高度専門職業人をはじめとする人材の国際化の要請等を背景として、日本の大学は否応なしにグローバル競争の波にさらされている現下の状況を鑑みれば、数値指標を中心にした教育研究評価はほとんど不可避の事態であると言える。しかしながら、本研究は、その「国際標準化」ないし「グローバルジャーナル点数主義」の拡大はその半面で、論文刊行ゲームの席巻に加えて研究テーマおよび方法論の面での均質化と陳腐化を招来しかねないことを示唆している。本研究は、そのような意図せざる結果を念頭に置きながら学術研究の海外発信について慎重に検討していく上での基礎的な枠組と知見を提供すると思われる。