Establishing the contemporary sociology of time: Conceptions of social time elucidated via integration of axiomatic method and theoretical, historical, and applied studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Akinari  立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 准教授 (60739796)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 梅村 麦生  神戸大学, 人文学研究科, 講師 (70758557)
吉田 耕平  東京都立大学, 人文科学研究科, 客員研究員 (90706748)
鳥越 信吾  十文字学園女子大学, 社会情報デザイン学部, 講師 (00839110)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords時間の社会学 / 社会理論 / 社会学史 / 公理論化 / 社会的記憶 / 未来構想 / 進歩の観念 / デュルケーム学派 / 時間メディアと時間形式 / 進歩観念の歴史 / 時間の社会学史 / 集合的沸騰 / 社会学理論 / 出来事 / 時間
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、社会学的時間概念、および社会学が主題とする社会的時間の理論的・学説的・経験的解明を行い、現代的かつ総合的な「時間の社会学」を創成することを目指す。
理論研究、学説研究、および現代社会への経験的応用研究を統一的な視点で総合した「時間の社会学」はいまだ不在である。
本研究は総合を可能にする方法論として公理論化を採用し、1)A. シュッツとN. ルーマンの社会学的時間論の公理論化研究および理論比較を行う。
加えて、公理論化研究を検証するために、2)国内外の社会学的時間論の学説・学説史研究、および、3)危機・移動、記憶・忘却、未来構想といった社会的時間に関わる応用研究との共同研究に取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project a) elucidated the axiomatic systems of the concept of social time (Sorokin & Merton), the four ideal types of time (Mita), and the time concept in sociological systems theory (Luhmann), b) clarified a part of the history of the sociology of time in terms of “social time”, c) clarified the relationship between collectivity, individuality and social time on the basis of the time theory of Halbwachs and Durkheim, d) indicated the potentialities of Luhmann’s conception of time as communication medium and its forms, e) elucidated that the idea of Indefinite Progress had been always contested by such ideas as Regress and Cycle in the nineteenth century Western thought, f) interpreted Mita’s theory of nihilism as a question of modern sense of instrumentalism and exchange value.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は主に以下の6点にまとめられる。
a)社会学的時間論に対する公理論化という方法論の適用に成功した。b)時間の社会学の今後のさらなる展開のための基礎的な意義をもつ。c)社会学理論の主要なテーマである共同性の成立や解体という問いに時間論の観点から取り組んだ点にある。d)社会的時間の統一化と多元化の双方を同時に論じることのできる理論としてルーマンの時間理論が意義をもつということを、明らかにした。e)近代的な時間意識との関わりにおいて、近代の社会変動観の多様性を捉え直すことを可能にした。f)見田の所論は、時間意識と自我意識をともに扱っており、時間の社会学と自我論の接続に対して示唆に富む。