Adopting the Chicago School of Sociology Perspective for Developing Educational and Practical Theories of Social Work
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
NISHIKAWA Tomoyuki  関西大学, 人間健康学部, 教授 (50582920)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsソーシャルワーク / シカゴ学派 / 総合的社会認識 / 社会学的再検討 / 人間生態学 / 社会生態学 / 貧困 / 家族福祉
Outline of Research at the Start
主に福祉分野で行われてきたソーシャルワークを社会学的に再検討し、総合的社会認識の社会学による福祉教育・実践をめざして、【理論】として「①シカゴ学派の社会生態学」、【実証】として①を活用した「②貧困対抗活動の生態系論」、【実践】として男性の育児などの「③現代社会の家族福祉実践」、【教育】として「④社会福祉士養成課程での取組みの分析へのフィードバック」を主な対象とした調査・分析を進める。社会学と社会福祉学の方法論を横断しながら、【理論】【実証】【実践】【教育】の有機的連関による総合的社会認識のソーシャルワーク論を構想する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From the Chicago school of sociology, I derived synthetic perspectives that integrate the theoretical and methodological dichotomies of social work. Based on this theoretical perspective, I attempted to develop social work strategies that can enhance education and practice in addressing welfare concerns such as poverty and child and community welfare. By demonstrating the potential value of adopting an analytical approach to the “other side” and “this side” of an eco-map for social work, I identified the possibility of integrating the history of sociology and social welfare studies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
第1に、「社会学/社会学史と社会福祉学」という研究領域の未開拓性に関するものである。第2に、総合的社会認識の社会生態学という方法論的視座に特徴がある。第3に、社会学的再検討を加えたソーシャルワーク教育という実践的意義である。総じて本研究は、「総合的社会認識の社会生態学」を補助線とすることで、社会学のみならず福祉方法論上の二分法を総合し、問題発見力とコントロール力を高める福祉教育を構想・実践することができる意義を有する。