Interpreting the Meaning of "Heredity" and " Drug-Induced Sufferings": From the Practice of Educational and Awareness Activities in the Hemophilia Community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionShujitsu University
Principal Investigator
NAKATSUKA Tomoko  就実大学, 人文科学部, 准教授 (50457131)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords遺伝性疾患 / 薬害 / 血友病 / 医療社会学 / ジェンダー / 薬害教育 / 保因者 / 副教材 / 相互行為 / 医療 / コミュニケーション
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、薬害HIV感染を経験した血友病コミュニティをフィールドとし、患者・家族・医療関係者などが行う「遺伝」や「薬害」に関する教育・啓発活動について検討する社会学的研究である。血友病が、「遺伝性疾患」であること、「薬害」を経験したことから、2つの観点から考察する。①人々は「遺伝性疾患」をどのように意味づけ、自己や他者を理解するのか。血友病患者に対する教育や血友病保因者に対するケアや支援の実践から、「遺伝」の意味について検討する。②人々は「薬害」の経験や歴史をどのように共有し、継承しようとするのか。薬害教育推進の教育資材の分析や、薬害研究資料館の設立に関する構想や取り組みについて検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1. Traditionally, the symptoms of hemophilia and genetic issues related to it were normalized as a gender-based asymmetric problem (gender asymmetry) based on the sexes of "men" as "hemophilia patients" and "women" as "carriers." However, in exploring the trends of the hemophilia community, it has become clear that care and support for hemophilia carriers are being promoted by questioning the boundaries between the concepts of "hemophilia patients" and "carriers." 2. Additionally, it was revealed that sharing and passing down experiences and histories of "drug-induced sufferings" surrounding hemophilia not only remain within the hemophilia community but also bring to light issues that underlie various drug-induced sufferings, adopting the strategy of influencing society.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、薬害エイズ事件を経験した国内の血友病コミュニティに関わる人々が、「遺伝」や「薬害」をめぐる問題をいかにとらえ、教育・啓発活動を行っているか考察するものである。「遺伝」や「薬害」に関わる概念やその変容を検討し、その社会的・文化的意味を明らかにすることで、学術的な知見の蓄積や社会的な認識や価値の創造に寄与すると考える。