Project/Area Number |
19K02152
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research Institution | Hiroshima Bunkyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 外国人労働者 / 技能実習制度 / 技能移転 / 多文化共生 / 移民政策 / キャリア / 帰国 / ベトナム / 日本語教育 / 技能実習生 / 帰国後のキャリア |
Outline of Research at the Start |
技能実習制度が開始されてから四半世紀が過ぎ、制度は改正を重ねて改善され、制度の理念と実態の乖離を埋める試みが行われてきたが、現状の人手不足を補うという側面は大きく変革していない。一方、引き続き制度を軸とした外国人の受け入れは存続することが政府の方針で示され、制度の適正な運用を促進するとともに目指すべき外国人労働者の受け入れ像を展望する必要があると考える。この制度が日本国内のニーズによって生み出されたものであるため、送り出し国のニーズは経済的側面を除き多くの実態がつかめていない。双方にとって有効である制度設計や新たな送り出しを維持するために必要なことを明らかにするために本研究に着手する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A follow-up survey reveals that Technical Intern Trainees can be categorized into five types after returning. First, those who have acquired Japanese language skills and achieved high status by becoming Japanese teachers or interpreters. Second, those who start their own businesses using the savings they accumulated in Japan. Third, those who utilize their skills to work in local subsidiaries or similar entities. Fourth, those who aim to return to Japan through specific skill visas or study abroad programs. Fifth, those who return to their pre-departure lifestyle while relying on their savings. The motivation for trainees to view their internships positively and to envision future career prospects lies in the key individuals they encounter in Japan. The development of these key individuals is lacking in Japan, and establishing a support network that continuously considers their careers after returning home is a cornerstone for ensuring they can work in Japan with peace of mind.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
この研究の社会的意義は、技能実習制度の成果と課題を明確にし、実習生が母国でどのように活躍しているかを追跡することで、制度の改善点を浮き彫りにした。さらに、日本社会が実習生に提供する技能の再定義を行うことで、より汎用的で持続可能な技能育成が可能となり、実習生のキャリアアップを支援する道筋を描くことができる。実習生が再び日本での就労を目指す場合、彼らの経験とスキルは日本の労働市場にとって貴重な資源ともなる。 本研究は、今後の政策立案や制度設計において重要な指針を提供する。彼らの潜在能力を最大限に引き出し、持続可能な形で労働市場に取り込むことは、国際的な労働力の流動性と日本の経済発展に大きく貢献する。