20 years of Japanese sojourner families with children with disability: Longitudinal study using the Ecocultural Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ito Keiko  東京大学, 相談支援研究開発センター, 特任講師 (60534435)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsエコカルチャー理論 / 家族調査 / 半構造面接 / 発達障がい / 障がい / 家族 / 障がい児 / 発達障害 / 日米比較 / エコ・カルチャー理論 / 文化比較
Outline of Research at the Start
この調査は、1995年~1998年の米国での調査当時、障害を持つ子どもが学童であった海外邦人家族の、同一個人への継続調査である。初回調査から約20余年を経た現在まで、どのような変化やプロセスが家族にあったのか、家族の回答の変化、特に目的変数に及ぼす説明変数の寄与を調べる。こうした長期的な縦断調査を行うことで、コホート研究では明らかにできなかった関連性を浮かびあがらせることができる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this paper is to report the realities of the transcultural adaptation of Japanese in Japan and Japanese sojourner families in the United States (California) with a child who suffers a developmental disorder. By surveying the 9 area or Ecocultural Family Interview (EFI) to same families who were interviewed years before, we have learned the changes in their life courses in last 20 years. In results of this interview, the most significant changes were: Related to the inclusion program of school in Japan, the father role (gender role) in Japanese families in both Japan and the United States, and changes in communication means among family members of parent associations in both countries. Providing this longitudinal qualitative information, and by continuing this longitudinal study will help to develop and construct better programs and support systems in future generation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本調査は、1995年からUCLA Neuropsychiatric Instituteの障害児を持つ在米日本人家族の20年目のフォローアップ調査である。日本では海外で暮す障害・発達障害の子どもを持つ邦人家族の学術的研究報告は非常に少なく、特に本研究のような縦断研究での報告は皆無といってよい。海外在住、あるいは海外から帰国した、障害のある子どもを持つ家族のニーズや一時点での実態を適切に把握し、長い時間の中でそうした家族がどのような経験をしながらどのように変化し適応してきたのか明らかにすることで、本邦の家族研究や障害支援に大きな貢献をすることができる。