Inclusive Approach as a research methodology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionTenri University
Principal Investigator
Moriguchi Hiromi  天理大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (10631898)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 笠原 千絵  上智大学, 総合人間科学部, 教授 (60434966)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsインクルーシブリサーチ / 知的障害 / セルフアドボカシー / ソーシャル・インクルージョン / 知的障害者 / ライフストーリー / ビジュアルナラティブ / 研究方法論 / ビロング / ソーシャルインクルージョン
Outline of Research at the Start
従来は研究の対象者であった障害当事者を、研究のプロセスに巻き込んでいこうとする参加型リサーチへの関心が高まっているが、知的障害者を共同研究者(Co-researcher)として研究のプロセスに位置付けるインクルーシブリサーチは、英語圏に比べて日本ではその蓄積が顕著に少ない。本研究では、インクルーシブリサーチの実践研究を学術的な観点から検証する。そして、当事者をめぐる課題を社会構造として捉えるインクルーシブな研究アプローチが、従来の研究方法とどのように異なるのか、また日本における福祉研究や政策形成にどのようなインパクトをもたらすことができるのかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Japan, there is a remarkable lack of inclusive research that involves people with intellectual disabilities as co-researchers. The purpose of this research was to establish inclusive research as a methodology by examining three research activities that the representative researcher and research collaborators have been involved in since 2018.
During the research period, we presented the research results and verified the research process with the disabled people involved in the above-mentioned research activities and the research activities conducted by the research collaborators at the welfare work center. As a result, although we were unable to establish a methodology, we were able to clarify the uniqueness and the methods of inclusive research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
実際に研究活動に参加した人たちのインタビュー調査やその分析をとおして、どのような要素があればインクルーシブリサーチと言えるのかを提示することができた。そして、インクルーシブリサーチがもたらすポジティブな効果のみならず、研究倫理に関わる事柄を含む留意点についても示すことができた。
障害者権利条約では、障害者が社会のあらゆる側面に参加することが求められている。日本では知的障害者の多くは福祉事業所に所属し、サービス利用者として生活する側面が強いなか、本研究をとおして知的障害者が研究の主体となることの意義や方法を一定程度示すことができたと考えている。