The Possibility of Building a Program of Anti-Oppressive Social Work Practices in Support of Women in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Akiko  大阪府立大学, 人間社会システム科学研究科, 教授 (40298401)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords反抑圧的ソーシャルワーク実践 / 女性支援 / 婦人保護施設 / ジェンダー / 反抑圧的実践 / ソーシャルワーク / 反抑圧実践 / フェミニズム / AOP
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、DVや性暴力など、ジェンダーに関連する諸困難を抱えた女性たちのエンパワメントとアドボカシーを推進すべく、わが国の女性支援現場に反抑圧実践 (anti-oppressive social work practice)を導入し、展開していくための理論的な足場づくりを行うことである。英国やカナダのAOP理論と実践を読み解き、わが国の社会福祉、わけても女性支援に関わる制度の特質や課題を浮かび上がらせながら、AOP導入の可能性を探る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An examination of previous research on anti-oppressive social work practice (AOP) has revealed that AOP is particularly used in grassroots practice activities and is also compatible with women's support. In this study, we interviewed staff members of a women's shelter to investigate how critical reflection, which is emphasized in AOP, is conducted. The results showed that staff members were aware that they may be oppressing their clients. It also became clear that they were making efforts to break down oppressive structures by democratizing support and emphasizing clients' opinions. The critical reflection of the staff was quite thorough, and it was inferred that it is possible to develop AOP in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究でのインタビューの結果、①支援者たちは利用者の置かれた困難が社会的・政治的な構造に起因するものとして把握していた②支援者たちは、専門職者に宿るパワーに自覚的であり、自らが利用者を抑圧する可能性があることについて十分認識していた③支援者たちは、措置元の機関と委託先の施設という、組織間権力の非対称性のために、利用者に対して十分な支援ができないことに自覚的だということがわかった。彼らは批判的省察を行っており、今後AOPのプログラムを導入する上で、受け入れの土壌はすでにできあがっていることが示唆された。本研究で得られた知見は、学術的にはもちろんのこと、社会的意義という面からも貴重なものである。