Research on community development by resident volunteer organizations.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionOkayama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Rakugi Akiko  岡山県立大学, 保健福祉学部, 准教授 (00372871)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉万 俊夫  九州産業大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (10135642)
藤井 厚紀  福岡工業大学短期大学部, ビジネス情報学科, 准教授 (10364100)
村社 卓  岡山県立大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (80316124)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords地域活性化運動 / 住民ボランティア組織 / 地区振興協議会 / 住民ボランティア / 地域への愛着 / 定住意識・定住意向 / ボランティア組織 / 地域経営 / 鳥取県智頭町 / 百人委員会 / もりのようちえん / 中山間過疎地域 / コミュニティ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、典型的な中山間地域である鳥取県智頭町をフィールドとし、同町で展開されている住民ボランティア組織を主体としたまちづくりの事例に着目する。智頭町では、ボランティア組織と行政がイコール・パートナーシップの関係を構築し、ボランティアが政策の立案から実行過程にまで参加するという新しい方式が定着しつつある。
本研究では、①住民ボランティアがボトムアップで組織化されていった経緯や活動を促進・阻害した要因、②行政に与えたインパクト、②一般住民の地区への愛着、定住意識、生活不安の解消に与えた影響を明らかにする。これらを総合的に考察することを通して、新しいボランティア・モデルとその可能性を提言する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on a unique resident volunteer organization (the District Promotion Council) active in Chizu Town, Tottori Prefecture, and examines the impact of its activities on the community. The results revealed the following: (1) although the organization's activities are well-known as a pillar of community activities, they tend not to be recognized as familiar to the general residents; (2) there was no clear correlation found between the organization's activities and the general residents' attachment to the community or their intention to settle there. It was discussed that this volunteer organization operates in equal partnership with the government and other organizations (or even takes the lead over the government) in regional revitalization and elderly welfare, representing a new volunteer model unprecedented in the past.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
わが国において、大半の地域ボランティアは、行政や社協等の事業をサポートする「受け身」の存在として位置づけられる。これに対して、本研究における事例は、ボランティアが行政と対等の関係(イコール・パートナーシップ)の下で、地域のための活動を自ら企画し、実践するという従来にはないタイプのボランティアであった。本研究では、質問紙、個別インタビュー、FGDなど多様な方法を用いて、住民ボランティア組織をめぐる様々なステークホルダーの意見を聴取し、新しいボランティアの位置づけや可能性を検討した。