Analysis of the Function of Coordination in New Zealand Social Security and Social Welfare System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University of Community Service and Science
Principal Investigator
Takeda (Sugawara) Mariko  東北公益文科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (80337245)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsコーディネーション / ニュージーランド社会保障・社会福祉 / パンデミック禍 / 官民連携 / 行財政改革 / COVID-19(新型コロナウィルス感染症) / コミュニティ・コネクター / コーディネーターの役割 / コーディネーター / ウェルビーイング予算 / 児童福祉省 / ニュージーランドの社会保障・社会福祉制度 / コーディネーション機能
Outline of Research at the Start
2000年以降の地域福祉の「政策化」の展開を背景に日本の社会福祉・社会保障分野では多様な「コーディネーター」及び「コーディネーション」役割の制度化が進んでいる。一方でコーディネーションに関する研究蓄積は浅く、現場のコーディネーターはその役割を推進するにあたり課題に直面している。本研究は社会福祉分野における「コーディネーター」及び「コーディネーション」の機能に関する理論化の第一歩として、日本の既存制度に基づく「コーディネーター」の役割の実態等の分析と、官民協働による生活困窮者等の自立支援及び福祉サービスの提供を実現しているニュージーランドの社会保障制度におけるコーディネーション機能の分析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In New Zealand, a new coordination service was established to connect various social support services to individuals and families with hardship under the COVID-19 pandemic. Through literature survey and interview surveys to coordinators of social providers and the Ministry of Social Development, it was clarified that a greater discretion and respect to service providers' methods of coordination was given by the Ministry since COVID-19 pandemic. Also, it was found that the function of coordination was built through experience and knowledge gained through reaction to crisis (such as Canterbury Earthquake, Christchurch Mosque Attack) in the past, and it has been enhanced under the COVID-19 pandemic.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義は、社会福祉分野におけるコーディネーションの理論研究の推進に向けた新たな貢献を行えたこと、また、その方法として日本の社会保障・社会福祉が目指す政策の方向性と一致しているにもかかわらずほとんど研究が進められてこなかったニュージーランドの社会保障制度を分析対象としたことにある。社会保障・社会福祉の実践における効果的なコーディネーションの展開方法を明らかにできるよう、さらに研究を進める。