Sharing support issues for people with disabilities and developing a comprehensive support model for general employment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionTeikyo Heisei University
Principal Investigator
Morikawa Hiroshi  帝京平成大学, 人文社会学部, 准教授 (60442183)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池谷 秀登  立正大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (70609627)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords就労移行支援 / 課題の共有化 / 定期的な訪問 / 働くとは何か / 支援とは何か / アセスメントの視点 / 専門性に応じた個別支援 / 支援課題の共有化 / 定着支援 / プラットホームとしての就労移行支援事業所 / 職業リハビリテーション / 概念分析 / 障害者雇用支援センター / 疾病性 / 事例性 / 包括的支援 / 一般就労
Outline of Research at the Start
就労移行支援事業所(以下、事業所)利用者の支援課題を明確にすることと、関係機関及び関係者間で支援課題を共有することは、利用者の一般就労への移行や職場定着に結びつくことが期待される。そこで利用者の一般就労への移行及び職場定着のための包括的な支援モデルづくりを目指す。
研究方法は、事業所支援者への面接調査である。さらにそこで語られた関係機関や関係者にも面接調査を行い、利用者の支援課題が共有されていく過程を明らかにする。この支援課題の共有化に視点を置いた包括的支援モデルにより、就労移行支援の質の担保、さらに障害福祉分野を超えた対象への就労支援への知見の提供も可能になるものと考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To enhance the retention of users of labor transition support offices in the workplace, we conducted a quantitative and qualitative survey on the process of sharing users' support issues. This survey targeted service managers of labor transition support offices and related organizations such as educational institutions, welfare agencies, and companies associated with labor transition support offices. As a result, the following issues were identified as critical for improving users' retention in the workplace: (1) feedback on users' situations among related parties, (2) regular visits from consultation support offices to labor transition support offices and from labor transition support offices to companies, (3) understanding of concepts such as 'working' and 'support' among related parties, (4) assessment of users, and (5) individualized support based on expertise and sharing of issues through collaboration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
障害がある人の働くことの支援は、本人や本人の家族や福祉事業所、教育機関、労働機関、企業等、様々な人・機関が関わる。それぞれの人・機関により、「働くこと」や「支援を行う」ことについて、考え方や視点を持つものと思われる。本研究は、これらの人・機関で就労移行支援事業所の利用者の支援課題をいかに共有していくのかということを通して、様々な分野が関わる障害がある人の働くことの支援について、支援を展開する上での指針を提示することができた。