Project/Area Number |
19K02167
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research Institution | Toyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 社会福祉法人 / 経営指向性 / 類型化 / 施設経営法人 / ソーシャルワーク機能 / 地域共生社会 / 地域公益的取組 / 地域共生社会実現 / 経営志向性 / 地域における公益的取り組み / 経常増減差額 / 事業継承 / 法人経営 / サービス活動収益 / 地域公的的取組 / 経営戦略 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、社会福祉法人へ対する郵送調査及びインタビュー調査を通して、事業規模・運営サービスの分野・実施事業別等の経営実態、地域における公益的取組やサービス開発の実施状況、今後の新規施設建設や事業規模拡大を含む経営戦略等について明らかにし、経営実態と志向性のモデルを類型化することを通して、地域共生社会実現に向けた社会福祉法人の今日的役割とその役割遂行可能性と課題を検討することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to typify the management orientation of social welfare corporations, the largest social welfare provider in Japan. A quantitative survey of social welfare corporations revealed that they have different management orientations. These orientations were "participation in the welfare system", "collaboration and grouping", "emphasis on management efficiency","social work function", and " focus on facility management". Furthermore, it became clear that these orientations differed depending on the time of establishment, business scale, business category, relationship with local government, and business succession.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により、戦後長きにわたり我が国の社会福祉制度の中核として位置づけられてきた社会福祉法人について、実施事業区分や事業規模のみならず、経営環境や地方公共団体との関連性の中で、異なる経営指向性を同時に内在させる様相が明らかとなった。これらの研究成果は、社会福祉事業の実施主体である社会福祉法人の現況における存在意義や今後の在り方を検討する際の検討課題を示すとともに、社会福祉法人制度研究の基礎資料としての意義を有していると考える。