Development of a Comprehensive Support System Model for Assisting Victims of Domestic Violence through Multicultural Social Work
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Terada Kimiyo  新潟医療福祉大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (70352680)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsDV被害者支援
Outline of Research at the Start
ドメスティック・バイオレンスの被害者とは、一般的に配偶者などからの暴力による被害者をさす。ただし、児童虐待とも密接に関係し、日本人男性と外国人女性との国際結婚による子どもなど、多様な文化的背景をもつ母子における被害が急増している。このような被害に対しては、多文化ソーシャルワークの有効性が指摘されているものの、その具体的な支援方法は確立していない。
そこで本研究において、(1)外国人女性とその子どもにおける被害の実態と、現状の支援の問題点を明らかにするとともに、(2)多様な文化的背景に配慮するソーシャルワークである多文化ソーシャルワークを活用した包括的サポート・システムモデルを開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Domestic violence is closely related to child abuse, and the number of victims is rapidly increasing among parents and children with diverse cultural backgrounds. Although the effectiveness of multicultural social work has been pointed out as a means of providing support for such cases, specific methods of support have yet to be established.
Therefore, this study was conducted with the following two objectives: First, to clarify the actual situation of victims of domestic violence among foreign women and their children and the problems of current support. Second, to establish a comprehensive support model that incorporates support at the clinical level utilizing multicultural social work, as well as support through regional networks.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多文化ソーシャルワークを活用した、DV被害者に対するサポート体制は必ずしも十分に確立されておらず、その開発は急務の課題であると考える。そのような中、臨床レベルでの支援モデルに、地域ネットワークを統合することによって包括的なサポート・システムを開発した本研究は、多様な文化的背景をもつ人々への支援に応用できる重要なモデルである。そのため、直接的なDV被害者への支援に役立つことはもちろんであるが、多文化共生社会の実現に向けて必要な体制の構築へと展開が期待できる点でも社会的意義を有すると考える。