A Study on the Background Thought and Influence of Home-help Services
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionChukyo University
Principal Investigator
NAKASHIMA Hiroshi  中京大学, 現代社会学部, 准教授 (00531857)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords家庭養護婦派遣事業 / ホームヘルプ事業 / 竹内吉正 / 北欧視察 / 森 幹郎 / 小諸学舎 / 官民協働 / 森幹郎 / 小諸学舎運営指針試案 / 制度の狭間問題 / 幸福な人生(福祉) / Kさん / 第1回老人福祉文献賞 / 長野県社会福祉協議会 / 中村登代子 / 岡山孤児院 / 上田市社会福祉協議会 / E・L・Bates / 上田聖ミカエル及び諸天使教会 / 老人家庭奉仕員派遣事業 / 上田明照会
Outline of Research at the Start
家庭養護婦派遣事業というわが国初の組織的なホームヘルプ事業について、その普及要因やその影響という面からアプローチする本研究は、従前のホームヘルプ事業史研究が示してこなかった諸点を解明するとともに、長野県という地域の実情に即した実証的・歴史的研究を一歩進めるものとなる。今後の社会趨勢や目まぐるしい制度改正などに対応しながら、新規事業・制度を創設・普及させるための背景・基盤とその影響を明確化するのに寄与する本研究こそ、社会福祉分野の歴史研究の手法を前進させるものであり、事業・制度の再考や新設において不可欠な視点をもたらすものと考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to clarify the situation on the observation of home-helper activities in Europe(1971.11.4-20) by Yoshimasa TAKEUCHI and his influence.[Method] This study revealed the historical details of the observation. Quantitative text analysis was then performed using text mining.[Results] The results showed three main clusters organized by basic category. Three central concepts were revealed by co-occurrence network analysis. Furthermore, family life and faith life affected his job.[Conclusion] An Impact study on the observation was carried out by not only a temporary review but also through multi-faceted examination.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ホームヘルプや施設介護を通じで行われるケアという行為は、通常「気遣い、気配り」などと訳されることが多いが、そもそもこの行為が軽視されてきた問題がある。さらに、「ケアはつねに権力が絡んでいる」ともされ、非常に政治的な面もある。こうした排他性や政治性がこれまでのケアにいったいどのような影響を与えてきたのかという問いへの探究は意味深い。本研究では、この大きな問題を解く前段として、ケアという社会構造的な問題をいったん歴史的に捉え直し、ホームヘルプ事業史という切り口から、その特質を考察し、その大きな問いを解明する糸口を見出すことに寄与した。