Foster parent care support system with a view to advocating the rights of foster children using foster parent social worker
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Ohtani University
Principal Investigator
Inoue Hisami  大阪大谷大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40412126)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 笹倉 千佳弘  滋賀短期大学, その他部局等, 教授 (60455045)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords里親支援専門相談員 / 里親 / 委託児 / 里子 / 児童相談所 / 権利擁護 / 養育支援 / しくみ / 養育 / 受託児 / コロナ禍 / 感染症対策 / 無条件の顧慮 / パートナーシップの構築 / ネットワークの形成 / 対等なつながり / ファシリテーション役割 / トランスレータ役割 / アサーション役割 / 里親委託児 / 里親養育 / 支援
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、里親支援専門相談員を活用した里親委託児の権利擁護を視野に入れた里親養育支援システムの構築に向けて、①里親支援専門相談員による委託児の権利擁護訪問マニュアル、②権利のモニタリング機能を備えた委託児サロンにおける里親支援専門相談員の役割、③里親支援専門相談員が調整者となる里親ホームスタート事業・里親ファミリーサポートセンター事業のしくみを明らかにすることである。管見の限り委託児の権利擁護を視野に入れた委託児支援に関する議論はない。①里親支援専門相談員を積極的に活用し、②里親委託児の権利擁護を視野に入れた委託児支援を組み込んだ里親養育支援に注目している点が研究の学術的独自性である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In A prefecture,a foster parent social workers played a facilitator,a translator,and an asserter role to facilitate the connection between foster parents,foster children,and child guidance center staff (according to interviews).Also,positive perceptions outweigh negative perceptions in both foster parents and foster parent social workers regarding the need for the salon-like place for foster children,the need for dedicated phone calls and emails that foster children can consult with,and the need for a neutral rights protection organization for foster children. Foster parents who wanted to use "mutual support organizations," in which foster parents place their children in foster care with each other,or "home visiting parenting support organizations," in which foster parents visit other foster families to help with child rearing, were more strongly aware of the need for a rights protection organization for foster children (according to a questionnaire survey).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
里親どうしで里親委託児(以下、委託児)を預けあう等、里親の子育てを開く養育支援のしくみ利用を希望する里親ほど、委託児の権利擁護に対する意識が高かった。このことから、今後、委託児の権利擁護のために、児童養護施設等と同様、里親家庭にもアドボケイトが訪問するしくみを整備し、それが里親に受け入れられるようにしていくのであれば、委託児向けの権利擁護のしくみ整備と同時に、「子育ての社会化」をはかる里親養育支援を充実させることが必要であることが示唆された。