| Project/Area Number |
19K02177
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
| Research Institution | Niimi College |
Principal Investigator |
Inoue Shinji 新見公立大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (80441484)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
末光 茂 社会福祉法人旭川荘(総合研究所特別研究部門), 特別研究部門, 所長 (80235837)
小田桐 早苗 川崎医療福祉大学, 医療福祉学部, 講師 (10461245)
大石 博之 川崎医療福祉大学, 医療福祉学部, 講師 (30805057)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 知的障害 / 発達障害 / 福祉型カレッジ / 障害者の生涯学習 / 発達傷害 / 生涯学習 / 社会福祉 / 知的障害者 / 発達障害者 / 大学進学 / インクルーシブ教育 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的は、海外の先進的な教育実践の分析と国内外の調査から、知的障害・発達障害児者のもつ大学等への進学意欲に的確に対応する、インクルーシブ教育に関する望ましい国内制度を提示することである。日本の知的障害・発達障害児への学校教育は、昭和54年の養護学校義務制以降、急速に充実し、高等部も全国に普及、浸透している。ただし、晩熟傾向を示す知的障害・発達障害児者の中には18歳以降も学びつづけたいという意欲をもつ者も少なくない。それに対して、制度は不十分であり、福祉の枠組みでの対応しかない。そこで本研究では、当該児者の進学意欲を明らかにし、国際的な基準からカリキュラムを整備するための研究を行う。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to clarify public perceptions and identify problems in promoting inclusive education for individuals with intellectual and developmental disabilities. The results of an international survey and a survey conducted among public and social welfare facilities in Japan revealed the following. First, the public acknowledged the necessity of providing lifelong education for individuals with intellectual and developmental disabilities at "welfare-type (Fukushigata) colleges." Second, interactions between people with and without disabilities are not sufficiently institutionalized in Japan, leading to the isolation of individuals with disabilities from local communities. To promote community-based inclusive society, the public must increase their knowledge and awareness of disabilities through "interactions and learning." In addition, it is important for facilities, organizations and local communities to collaborate on lifelong education.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により、地域共生社会のなかで「障害者の生涯学習」を推進す際に必要となる基本的な視座を得ることができた。特に知的・発達障害のある人への社会的認識、交流・共同学習への認識を明らかにしたことは、学術的また社会的に意義があると考える。