| Project/Area Number |
19K02178
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
| Research Institution | Kurume University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 人間ドック / 健康診断 / 受診行動 / 健康診査 / 予防医学 / 生活習慣病 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
健康診断や人間ドックは重要な予防医学的アプローチであり、疾病の早期発見・早期治療はもとより、疾病罹患前の健康管理においても有効な手段である。特に、生活習慣病は有病率が高いため、抑制できた場合の恩恵が大きく、個人はもとより、行政の立場からも将来の医療・介護に係る負担を軽減させることが期待される。本研究は、経年的な生活習慣の変化と検査値をはじめとする生理的状態の変化の関連について検討し、受診者個人あるいはその属性グループに応じた効果的な保健指導のあり方に対する有用なエビデンスを提供することを目指すものである。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to provide basic data for the prevention of lifestyle-related diseases by analyzing the data of medical checkups (Ningen dock). 620,000 total cases of medical checkups were analyzed from fiscal years 1998 to 2017. The number of examinees and the ratio of multiple examinations (repeater) were higher for males. The number of examinees rose until 2007, but declined sharply in 2008 and has remained unchanged since then. The prevalence of lifestyle-related diseases increased, especially among males. Despite the fact that the age at first medical examination has been decreasing over time, the prevalence rate has been increasing, suggesting the existence of a large number of people with pre-existing (subclinical) lifestyle-related diseases. Therefore, follow-up after medical checkups is considered to be important for the prevention of lifestyle-related diseases.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では20年分の人間ドックデータを解析し、繰り返し受診する人と一回のみの受診で終わる人の特徴の違いについて検討した。その結果、最初に受診した時の平均年齢は、最近になるにつれて低下しているのに対して、特に男性において、生活習慣病やその予備軍に該当する受診者は増加していることが明らかとなった。この結果から、生活習慣病の早期治療や重症化の予防のためには、人間ドック健診を受診後の、受診者に対するフォローアップが重要であることが示唆された。このことは人間ドック健診後の有所見者を受診につなげる方策に改善の余地があることを示す根拠として有用であると考える。