A study on the theory of Client-centered child welfare
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionTohoku Fukushi University (2020-2021)
Wayo Women's University (2019)
Principal Investigator
SHIMZI FUYUKI  東北福祉大学, 総合福祉学部, 准教授 (80459833)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords子ども福祉 / 子どもの権利 / 子ども参加 / 東日本大震災 / 中高生支援 / 市民社会 / 自治体施策 / 中高生世代の子ども / 子ども・子育て支援事業計画 / 次世代育成支援推進行動計画 / 社会福祉支援 / NPO等市民団体 / 子ども・若者 / 参加 / 生活史調査 / 子ども子育て支援事業計画 / 当事者性 / 文化・風土 / 聞き出す研究への懸念 / 児童福祉 / 意見表明件
Outline of Research at the Start
1年目はこれまで携わってきた調査の再分析と、当事者性に関する概念整理を行う。それらを踏まえた上で、子ども・若者へのインタビュー調査を実施する。2年目には、1年目の成果発表と同時並行で支援者調査を実施する。それらを踏まえて3年目には研究全体の成果を学会発表、投稿論文、報告書を通じて示していく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to clarify the practices and theories for building Client centered in child welfare, this study conducted a qualitative survey and policy analysis of children and young people affected by the Great East Japan Earthquake.
Children and young people who were forced into difficult situations due to the disaster had the opportunity to meet many adults including supporters at the place of support by citizen groups such as NPOs. In it, they revealed that they were able to grasp the present and the future by telling and listening to their stories. In this study, we were able to show the significance of embodying the right to express opinions in the Convention on the Rights of the Child.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的価値は次の3点に集約することができる。1つ目は、子どもの権利を具体化する上での子ども参加を継続的に支えていくことの価値を、被災した子ども・若者の語りから抽出できたことである。子ども福祉に関わる研究は、継続的な関わりを持って意義や役割を見出すことが実現できる。単年度等の研究では示すことができない成果であった。2つ目は、今日までほとんで整理されていない震災後の子どもへの支援の構造を当事者である子どもと政策、そして支援者の3者の立場から整理したことである。3つ目は、児童福祉においてほとんど着目されてこなかった中高生支援の視点を提起できたことである。