Construction of the depopulated area model of the communication in health professionals about dementia care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Mio Ito  群馬大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 教授 (20450562)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords過疎地域 / 認知症 / 地域包括支援センター / 連携 / 情報伝達 / 高齢化エリア / 独自のサービス / 認知症ケア / 認知症ケア研修 / 認知症の人とのコミュニケーション
Outline of Research at the Start
過疎地域では高齢化が進み、ケア専門職の不足は一層深刻化する。サービスが不足している地域だからこそ、認知症が進行しても在宅で生活する認知症高齢者は多く、介護家族や地域住民に頼らざるを得ない実態がある。認知症症状は身近な人の関わり方によってある程度軽減することができるが、マンパワーの不足により、介護家族や地域住民に実践的な認知症ケアの情報を伝達する研修の実施が困難な地域は少なくない。
そこで、①過疎地域における地域住民向けの認知症ケア情報の提供状況についての実態調査と、②役所や地域包括支援センターの職員が活用できるに認知症ケアに関する情報伝達のための研修介入の評価を実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Community general support centers are one of the first contact places to support persons with dementia. We conducted survey in 3 area in 47 prefectures, ①All community general support centers in top 10 % heigh rate of aging cities, ②All community general support centers in average age cities, ③same numbers of community general support centers with ① in capital cities. Same supports were done in 3 areas, but typical support had done in high rate of ageing area. We planned to conduct interviews to professional health care staff and construct the communication model among health care professionals. But because of COVID-19, we couldn't conduct interviews.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢化エリア、平均年齢エリア、県庁所在地エリアのすべてにおいて、地域包括支援センターの約半数が認知症高齢者を支援するための独自の活動を行っていた。認知症が進行しある程度生活に支障がでたとしても地域包括支援センターを窓口として他の介護保険サービスにつなぎ、生活を守っていることが理解できた。特に高齢化エリアでは、管轄地域を超えて連携を取り、介護保険サービス等につなげていることが記載されており、今後は、Zoomなどのシステムを活用した遠隔連携が進むことが期待される。今回はCOVID-19により実施できなかったが、この調査をもとに、過疎地域の情報伝達の方法に関する研究を実施することが求められる。