Proposing Support Systems Integrating the Welfare of Elderly People and Their Companion Animals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Yasuno Mako  横浜国立大学, 教育推進機構, 准教授 (20507793)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安藤 孝敏  横浜国立大学, 大学院環境情報研究院, 教授 (00202789)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords人と動物の関係 / 高齢者とペット飼育 / 高齢者福祉 / 伴侶動物福祉 / 地域包括ケアシステム / 官民連携 / 地域共生社会
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、超高齢社会をひた進む我が国において、高齢者が伴侶動物(ペット)と共に最期まで生き生きとした生活を続けていけるためのサポート・システムのあり方を検討し、最終的に、高齢者と伴侶動物両者の福祉が守られるサポート体制モデルを提案することを目的とする。そのために、ペットを飼育している高齢者およびその周囲で各種サービスを提供する支援者にインタビュー調査およびアンケート調査を実施し、海外の先進的な取り組み事例についての調査結果も踏まえ、これらの得られたデータに基づいて、今後の日本社会に必要なサポート体制モデルを考案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to establish a support system that ensures the well-being of both elderly individuals and their companion animals. To this end, interviews were conducted at elderly care facilities that allow residents to live with their pets, along with a nationwide questionnaire survey targeting animal welfare and control administrations. In addition, based on the open-ended responses in the national survey, follow-up interviews were carried out to investigate advanced case studies from municipalities across Japan. Drawing on the findings from these investigations, the study proposes three models of support systems to enable elderly people to live with their companion animals until the end of life with peace of mind: (1) lifelong cohabitation at home with support from the local community, volunteers, or paid services; (2) lifelong cohabitation in pet-inclusive elderly care facilities; and (3) lifelong care through long-term foster programs such as the "permanent foster care" model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超高齢社会が益々深刻化する日本において、伴侶動物との共生を望む高齢者が最期まで安心して暮らせる環境の整備は、喫緊の課題である。本研究では、高齢者福祉と動物福祉の両面から現状と課題を整理し、「自助」を基軸に「共助」「公助」を組み合わせた地域共生社会の在り方として、3つのサポート体制を提案した。これは、高齢者と伴侶動物の持続可能な共生に向けた施策の立案に資するものといえる。