Assessing the influence of early diagnosis of developmental disorders on parents and children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Nakanishi Mariko  大阪大学, 大学院連合小児発達学研究科, 特任講師 (50724118)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永谷 文代  大阪大学, 大学院連合小児発達学研究科, 招へい教員 (50773206)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords神経発達症 / 早期介入 / 自閉スペクトラム症 / エンパワーメント / 早期診断 / 発達障害 / 養育者インタビュー / 心理社会的影響
Outline of Research at the Start
自閉スペクトラム症の早期発見と早期集中療育は世界各国で有効性のエビデンスが認められている。早期集中療育のリソースが乏しい日本の現状においても、早期診断・早期介入は養育者のエンパワーメントを実現し、療育参加や関わりの変容によって発達に良い影響を及ぼすと考えられるが、エビデンスは不足しており、支援の現場では3歳未満での診断に対して否定的な見方も根強い。早期発見のため新たに自治体で立ち上げた施設において、既存のシステムでは早期診断につながらない児を3歳未満で医療機関受診につなげた症例を対象に、発達障害の早期発見・早期診断の児と養育者への影響を明らかにし、事業の実効性について検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated developmental progress, and parents' enpowerment and positive changes among individuals who were identified to have Autism Spectrum Disorder and referred to medical specialists at 35 months and younger.
At the time of their school entrance, 37.5% had not received any diagnoses. 79% made progress in their Deveopmental Quotient, and individuals who were identified to have developmental delay decreased by half. Parents scored high level in the Family Enpowerment Scale and the Scale of Perceived Positive Change. And the results indecated the severer their children's disabilities were, the higher parents' empowerment scores were. These results indicated that early consultation and counsering would help parents accept cheir children's traits, and enpower their parenting abilities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自閉スペクトラム症の特性は乳児期早期から見られる。乳幼児健診で気づかれていても、養育者を刺激しないため幼児期早期に医療機関受診を勧める例は少なく、療育開始が遅れることが多い。3歳未満でも専門医が特性説明や指導を実施し、専門医療機関へ紹介している施設において早期に介入した例の事後調査では、養育者のエンパワーメント度や肯定的変化の尺度がとても高く、早期介入に肯定的な意見が大半を占めた。エンパワーメント度は障害が重いほど高い傾向だった。早期から児の特性に向き合うことで養育者の自己効力感が高まっていることがうかがわれた。
自治体の発達相談において、低年齢からの早期介入を推奨する根拠となる研究結果である。