Project/Area Number |
19K02186
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research Institution | National Hospital Organization, Kikuchi National Hospital |
Principal Investigator |
Tanaka Kyoko 独立行政法人国立病院機構菊池病院(臨床研究部), 臨床研究部, 医師 (30740154)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 自閉症スペクトラム / 介護 / 高齢者 / 災害 / 自閉症 / 家族 / 高齢化 / 役割 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的は①自閉症者の高齢化に伴う家族の介護負担の特徴と、負担に影響を与える要因を明らかにすること、②介護者の世代交代や他者への委託に関連した問題を明らかにすることである。自閉症者は加齢に伴い健康上の問題を持ちやすく、介護者の負担にも影響を与えている。また家族自身も高齢化し家族機能や役割の変化があり、様々な負担や支援ニーズがあると考えられるが、その実態は不明である。本研究では高齢化しつつある自閉症者の家族の問題に焦点を当て、家族の抱える介護負担の内容や影響を与える要因について多面的に調査する。また介護する家族の心理的変化にも配慮しながら、今後備えるべき支援体制について検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The perspectives of parents of adults with autism spectrum disorder (ASD) were investigated to better understand their age-related issues, including an assessment of current caregiving and changes in their caregiving role over time. Aging parents (average age: 71.3 years) who continue to provide long-term care to their adult children in a residential facility reported concerns about their own physical and mental health. In 9.6% of cases, other family members (daughters) had already assumed the role of primary caregiver to the adults with ASD. Parents reported their current burden of care had been significantly reduced from when their child first entered residential care. They also reported that unexpected events (e.g., natural disaster) reduced their direct burden of care but increased their sense of worry and mental burden.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
成人の自閉スペクトラム症を介護する高齢になりつつある家族に焦点を当てた研究は少なく、貴重な資料になり得る。保護者自身も加齢に伴う問題を抱え、介護者としての負担や不安は一層高まっていることを問題提起した。災害による介護への影響についても、実際の保護者からの聞き取りによる示すことができた。今後高齢になる保護者・当事者の問題は深刻味を増す一方であり、社会的意義は大きいと考える。