On the research on the relationship of volunteer transport workers consciousnesses, mental state and social capital
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionTakasaki City University of Economics
Principal Investigator
Oguma Hitoshi  高崎経済大学, 地域政策学部, 教授 (00634312)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsボランティア交通 / ソーシャルキャピタル / CVM / 支払い労働意思量 / 支払い意思 / 対数線形ロジットモデル / ワイブル生存分析モデル / 支払意思 / 支払労働意思量 / 生存分析モデル / 支払い意思額 / 負の二項回帰モデル / 階層線形モデル / 買い物弱者 / マルチレベルモデル / 持続性 / 効率性 / ソーシャル・キャピタル / 参加意識 / VFI指標 / 奉仕意思量
Outline of Research at the Start
日本の地方部では、人口減少や少子高齢化の進展に伴い公共交通の衰退がすすむなか、NPO等による「ボランティア交通」の導入事例が拡大している。しかし、ボランティア交通はボランティア従事者の参加意識に依存するため、場合によっては活動休止や解散に追い込まれる団体もある。
本研究は、ボランティア交通の運行に欠かせないボランティア従事者の参加意識と、地域住民相互の信頼・連帯等から構成されるソーシャル・キャピタルの関係について、様々な心理的要素の存在を考慮し分析を行うことが目的である。これにより、ボランティア確保に悩むNPOに実務上有益な示唆を提供し、ボランティア研究に対する新たな分析視座を開拓できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analyzed the relationship between the volunteer participation and social capital (SC) in volunteer transport, on the focus of the extent to which the generating of SC affects the willingness to work it. As a result, it was found that "network" and "reciprocity" have a positive effect on the willingness to work, and "trust" has a significant effect on the existence value of volunteer transport.However, due to the effect of Covid-19, change in the sense of participation of volunteer workers before and after volunteering were unable to verify the as originally planned. These are problem for future research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はボランティアの奉仕意思とSCの関係について定量的な観点からアプローチを試み、どのようなSCの蓄積が奉仕意思に影響を与えるのかについて分析を試行した。また、ボランティア交通の運営動向や買い物困難対策との関連、SCの貨幣評価など幅広い視野からも検証を行った。本研究の結果はボランティア交通の維持に悩むNPO法人や将来の地方交通政策に対し一定の知見や示唆を与えたものと推察される。