Research on family understanding and support of abused children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionYamanashi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA KATSUMI  山梨県立大学, 人間福祉学部, 教授 (70290640)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords社会的養護 / 家族に纏わる現実 / 自己の再定義化の課題 / 受けとめ / 生のいとなみの困難 / 施設入所児童 / 家族の現実 / 自己の再定義化 / 逡巡型モデル / 理解と支援 / 逡巡 / 施設生活の満足感 / 子ども / 虐待 / 家族理解 / かけがえのなさ / 覚悟 / 虐待を受けた子ども / 支援
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究においては、虐待を受け、施設入所を余儀なくされた子どもたちが、親自身の抱える現実と向き合い、その現実を了解していくことが彼らの自立には欠くことができない必須の課題であることを明らかにする。さらに、了解に向けた支援を入所時から退所までの支援過程のなかで、いかに展開し、彼らの自立支援を図っていくべきかを、先駆的実践をしている施設職員および現在安定的な生活を送っている退所児童への聴き取り調査から明らかにしていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
While clarifying the issues faced by the families of children admitted to child welfare institutions, we clarified the ideal form of support through staff surveys and surveys of the children themselves. In conclusion, the issues faced by their families were issues surrounding the redefinition of the self. These issues were 1) a heterogeneous self, 2) an uncertain self, and 3) a self with little meaning to its existence. It was found that self-redefinition is possible through the continuous and cyclical provision of 1) acceptance at the existence level, 2) acceptance at the behavior level, 3) acceptance at the fact level, and 4) acceptance at the time level. It was also found that this acceptance is made possible by a "hesitation type" model, in which the parents hesitate to act when thinking about their child.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
重篤な課題を抱えた子どもの入所が増加している児童養護施設において、より根源的に求められている支援とは何か、それが自己の再定義化という課題であること、また、職員による受けとめが、それを可能にすること。これは、今日の児童養護施設職員の日々のいとなみを可視化するものであり、また、その実践の意義をあらためて浮き彫りにさせたこと、そして、ケア論という意味でも、児童養護実践のもつ不確かさや曖昧さ、複雑さにあって、医療化や心理化が進行していると考えられる今日にあって、あらためて、求められる専門性についてその意義を唱えたという点において重要な学術的、社会的意義があると考える。