examining the rehabilitation into society in social welfare mentioned in recent trends of mental health services
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Hizawa Yoshihiko  名古屋市立大学, 大学院人間文化研究科, 教授 (10329352)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsソーシャルワーク / 精神保健福祉士 / 専門職性 / MHSW / 社会復帰 / 専門職の職域拡大 / 精神保健医療福祉 / 精神保健福祉法 / 触法精神障害者 / 医療観察法
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、一般的に「善」の価値を所与として与えられている「社会復帰」の本来的な目的とその意味について、「社会復帰」が困難とされている「触法精神障害者」に対する二つの法制度(医療観察法及び2017年精神保健福祉法改正案)に関する各種資料・論考の精査分析を通して明らかにすることを目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the five research subjects in two major categories. First,Recent Trends of Mental Health Services: A Knife Attack on a Care Center for People with Disabilities in Sagamihara City Case. Second,The validity of the grounds for the proposal of the name change from "Psychiatric Social Worker" to. "Mental Health Social Workers" by Japanese Association of Psychiatric Social Workers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題は、「協会」は概念定義が不明確なままの「社会復帰」を如何なる理路で自らの職域拡大に「活用」しているのかについて、2018年よりにわかに現実味を帯びてきている「子ども家庭福祉ソーシャルワーカー」国家資格構想ともあいまって、今後数年のうちには「統一」の可否について一定の道筋を示さざるを得ない状況にあるソーシャルワーク専門職資格のゆくえに関する議論の「穴」を埋める意味合いを持つものであると考えている。