Research on preventing family caregivers from quitting their work to care for family members
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionOkayama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
KIRINO Masafumi  岡山県立大学, 保健福祉学部, 准教授 (40453203)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松本 啓子  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (70249556)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords社会福祉学 / ケアラー / 介護離職 / 家族介護 / ワーク・ライフ・バランス
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,4年間の研究計画とする。具体的には,(1)文献研究(国内外の文献収集を行い,先行研究の知見を整理することで,研究枠組みの修正を図る),(2)家族介護者(または介護経験者や専門職等)を対象とした質的調査(聞き取り調査)を実施する,(3)家族介護者の仕事と生活の調和および離職(またはその意向等)の関連要因を明らかにするための量的調査(質問紙調査)を実施する,(4)上記(1)~(3)の研究成果をとりまとめ,仕事と生活の調和の実現に向けた家族介護者の離職予防に資する社会的サポート・システムのあり方についてまとめる,の4つの点から,研究を実施する予定である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to obtain the basic information for preventing workers with family caregiving responsibilities from leaving their jobs and for balancing their work and family(social) life. We conducted a qualitative survey (interviews) and a quantitative survey (questionnaire) of family caregivers. The findings of this study suggest the need for comprehensive support for workers with family caregiving responsibilities based on their diverse living situations, such as the impact of caregiving on their work or family(social) life.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの家族介護者(ケアラー)研究の多くは、主に家族介護者(ケアラー)の「介護」役割を中心に研究成果の蓄積が図られてきた。しかし、本研究は家族介護者(ケアラー)を多様な生活行動、役割を担う「生活者」として捉え、「介護」という一側面のみならず、「介護」以外の他の生活面への影響も含めて彼らの生活実態を明らかにした点で、学術的意義があるものと考えられる。また、本研究の成果は、今後の家族介護者(ケアラー)支援研究の発展の一助になるだけではなく、介護(ケア)を担う家族の生活や権利保障のあり方を見直す社会的機運の醸成にもつながることが期待され、社会的にも意義のある研究であったと考えられる。