| Project/Area Number |
19K02192
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
| Research Institution | Asahikawa City University (2023) Asahikawa University (2019-2022) |
Principal Investigator |
KURITA KATSUMI 旭川市立大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (30530109)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | バーンアウト / ストレス / ストレスコーピング / 自尊感情 / 介護職員 / 介護労働 / 離職 / 介護職 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、介護職の中でも構成割合を高めている介護福祉士を分析対象とし、業務上で感じるストレスとその対処(コーピング)、ストレスによって引き起こされるバーンアウトの現状とその規定要因について、社会調査の手法によって明らかにするとともに、管理者側に対しても調査を実施することにより、ストレスやバーンアウトの抑制に有効な施策を検討することを目的とする。 前述の研究目的を達成するため、まず、1年目には、先行研究のレビューや調査・既存統計の整理を行う。そして、2年目に予定している量的調査、さらに3年目に予定している現職介護職員・元介護職員、管理者へのインタビュー調査を相互補完的に実施する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study targeted care workers by conducting a web survey on the stress experienced in their duties, their coping strategies, and the resulting burnout and its determinants (alleviating factors), followed by multiple regression analysis, which revealed the following two points: ① Burnout tendencies are primarily determined by the level of workplace stress, but it was found that "self-esteem" significantly affects all three factors of burnout ("Emotional Exhausion," "Depersonalization," and "Personal Accomplishment (reduction)"). ② Regarding the relationship between respondents' burnout tendency and stress coping, the implementation of "cognitive reinterpretation" significantly influenced all three factors.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
対人援助職におけるバーンアウトの規定要因に関する研究は、個人特性やコーピング能力などの個人的要因と、職場内人間関係・労働条件などの環境的要因の2側面から検討されてきた。本研究では、介護職員のストレス経験とその帰結として生じるバーンアウトを予防すべく、バーンアウトの規定要因と有効な対処要因の抽出を試みた。その結果、環境的要因である職場ストレス以上に個人的要因としての自尊感情が、またストレスコーピング方法として「認知的再解釈」が影響していることが示唆された。この結果から、介護労働現場では、雇用管理の取り組みとして、自尊感情をはじめとする職員各々の心理的支援体制を構築していくことが求められる。