Development of a program necessary to promote comprehensive suicide prevention education for social work students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionMusashino University
Principal Investigator
Kodaka Manami  武蔵野大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (60329886)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords自殺予防 / ソーシャルワーカー / ソーシャルワーク / 教育 / 講義 / 演習 / プログラム評価 / 自殺予防教育 / プログラム開発 / マニュアル / 福祉 / 包括的教育プログラム / 総合的包括的支援 / 実習
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、以下の①~③を実施する計画である。
①自殺予防教育に活用できる演習プログラムの開発とその実施可能性・効果の検討および同プログラム実施マニュアルの作成
②実習時のクライエントの自殺関連行動に関する経験と実習指導方法等に関する調査の実施および自殺予防教育に活用できるソーシャルワークの実習指導方法に関する提案(実習指導例集の作成)とその有用性の検討
③ソーシャルワーカー養成過程における系統的な自殺予防教育の普及方法検討
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to create a program for social work education to promote comprehensive education on suicide prevention. We developed an educational program for social work students that actively engaged them in the learning process, combining a lecture-based suicide prevention program with an exercise program. We also conducted a feasibility and preliminary effectiveness study of this program, with the students' active participation being a key element. The survey results indicated high satisfaction among students participating in the program, confirming its feasibility and early effectiveness. Based on the survey findings, we revised the teaching materials used in the program and the program's teaching manual, ensuring its continued relevance and inclusivity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自殺総合対策大綱には、自殺対策における社会福祉士等の役割が明記されており、国が推進する自殺対策の中でも、ソーシャルワーカーへの期待が益々高まっている。また同大綱には『大学や専修学校等と連携した自殺対策教育の推進』として、「自殺対策や自殺のリスク要因への対応に係る人材の確保、養成及び資質の向上が重要であることから、医療、保健福祉、心理等に関する専門家等を養成する大学、専修学校、関係団体等と連携して自殺対策教育を推進する」とある。本研究で得られた成果は、まさにこの大綱に掲げられた国の指針に一致するものであり、自殺対策に重要な役割を担うソーシャルワーカーの育成を加速させる重要な研究であったと考える。