A Study on the Transformation of Interpersonal Attitudes and Deterrence of Delinquency among Juvenile Delinquents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionBukkyo University
Principal Investigator
Sakuta Seiichiro  佛教大学, 社会学部, 教授 (10448277)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords少年非行 / 対人意識 / 規範意識 / 少年院 / イメージ / 支援 / 非行少年 / 非行抑止 / 支援者観 / 司法福祉 / 矯正教育
Outline of Research at the Start
本調査である質的調査の内容としては、少年院の矯正教育ならびに法務教官の関わりによる変化を2回のインタビューを通じて考察する。本研究課題である非行少年の対人意識および規範意識は、非行行為の動機や出院以降の再非行防止にも大きな影響を与える研究対象であり、特に本調査の対人意識の検証を中心に規範意識を明らかにすることは、今後の学校教育や司法福祉においても新たな知見を提供し、これまで原因論に終始しがちであった少年非行研究の新たな分析視角の構築に寄与できるものと考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to analyze the interpersonal attitudes of juvenile delinquents and to explore the characteristics related to delinquency deterrence. As a result, juvenile delinquents were more fulfilled outside of school, and a higher percentage of them felt lonely in school. In addition, “empathy,” “respect,” “seriousness,” and “acceptance” were identified as the desired images of teachers. Furthermore, “family visits” and “interviews with the homeroom teacher” were the majority of opportunities for the juvenile to change in juvenile detention, presenting the importance of rebuilding the family and having a relationship that allows adequate consultation. In the future, we will consider how the relationships among parents, teachers, etc. and the images delinquents have of adults are linked to social support with regard to the prevention of recidivism and reoffending and the formation of normative consciousness among juvenile delinquents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で対象とした非行少年の対人意識および規範意識は、非行行為の動機や出院後の社会復帰においても大きな影響を与える要因である。また本調査では、これまでの量的調査の結果を踏まえた質的調査を実施することによって、少年自身の人格形成にかかわる家族や教師、友人関係の特徴が明らかになり、少年院における法務教官の働きかけが少年の対人意識や規範意識の変容に影響していることも、今後の非行少年の社会的支援や再犯・再非行の防止における新たな知見を創発する一助として意義があったと思われる。