Evaluation for Building Program Model of Socio-Education Using the Narrative of People with Psychiatric disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionMomoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
SAKAE Setsuko  桃山学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (40319596)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords精神障害者 / 福祉教育 / 共生社会 / 語り / ロジックモデル / ヒューマンライブラリー / エンパワメント / 病いの語り / リカバリーカレッジ / パーソナルメディスン / 多様性 / ストレングス / 精神障害当事者 / 精神保健福祉教育 / プログラム評価
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、精神的不調を抱える子どもたちの生きる力を育む福祉教育の必要性と、精神障害当事者の病いの語りを生かした福祉教育の有効性を融合した、効果的なプログラムモデルの開発にある。
研究方法は、「精神障害当事者の語りを生かした福祉教育」を実践する組織・団体にアクションリサーチを行い、その参与観察からグッドプラクティスの要素を抽出し仮説モデルを作成する。そのモデルの精度を高めるため、同様の福祉教育を行っている組織・団体の協力を得て、仮説モデルの修正を図る。最終的に「精神障害当事者の語りを生かした福祉教育」の効果的なプログラムモデルを提示するとともに、他の障害等への応用可能性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, the problem of children's mental health has become increased, and the development of socio- education programs that promote children's enjoyment of life is needed. The purpose of this study was to develop a logic model for " socio-education program that utilizes the narratives of people with mental disabilities”. As a method, I conducted outreach to 5 organizations and developed a hypothetical model through discussions with members. The study period is four years, starting in 2019.The logic model make it possible to visualize the relationship between the outcome and program. The final outcome was one item related to "a symbiotic society with people with disabilities", and intermediate outcomes included three items: change in children's awareness, sense of recovery, team and network formation, initial outcomes through the implementation of the classes, and resource inputs. It is expected that the effectiveness of using logic model will be verified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、「精神障害当事者の病いの語りを生かした福祉教育プログラム」のロジックモデルを試行的に開発した。本研究の学術的意義は、ロジックモデルの図示により、福祉教育が目指すアウトカムとその実現に必要な下位のアウトカムを可視化できるとともに、活動の指標が明確となり取り組みの改善に向けた分析が可能になる点にある。一方、本研究の社会的意義は、子どもの生きる力の向上の必要性を実感しながらも、学校の福祉教育担当者から具体的な教授法がわからないという調査結果(栄・清水 2020)をふまえ、汎用性の高いロジックモデルの開発は未だ福祉教育に着手されていない学校や地域における実施が期待できる点にある。