| Project/Area Number |
19K02207
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
| Research Institution | Hokusei Gakuen University Junior College |
Principal Investigator |
FUJIWARA RISA 北星学園大学短期大学部, 短期大学部, 教授 (80341684)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
鈴木 勉 佛教大学, 社会福祉学部, 名誉教授 (20162969)
田中 智子 佛教大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (60413415)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | ケア役割 / 母親 / 障害当事者 / 家族 / 家族依存 / 離家 / 入所施設 / 地域生活 / ケア / 高齢期 / 親役割 / 障害者の加齢 / 家族のノーマライゼーション / 家族役割 / 在宅 / 自立 / 障害者家族 / 親の高齢化 / グループホーム / 地域 / 職員 / 知的障害者 / 移行 / 親亡き後 / 障害者 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
「地域でのあたりまえの生活」という表現は、これまでの障害者福祉実践・研究において、理念であり、目標であった。ただし、それが何を示すかの検討は十分と言えず、地域での暮らしという「像」も多義的である。共生社会が志向される中で、障害者の在宅生活、社会参加、それに対する支援が拡充してきたが、知的障害者の場合には、脱施設化がケアの家族依存を招き、在宅生活全般を支えてきた家族の高齢化は、今日、切実な問題となっている。入所施設VSグループホームという狭義の議論に傾斜するのではなく、両者の特性・専門性を越境させる可能性、親役割を軽減しながら暮らしの場や生活スタイルを再構築していく方法を実証的に提起していく。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order for people with Persons with Disabilities to lead a normal life in the community from childhood to adulthood, families have been responsible for their care, connecting them with welfare agencies and trying to maintain their children's quality of life. Eventually, as the family members who have supported the child's overall life at home grow old, the child is forced to make the choice to leave home. The child's placement in an institution means that the caregiver shifts from the family to the facility staff, which has been viewed as signaling the end of the family's care role. However, a survey of aging families revealed that even after children leave their home, families continue to assume care and roles in guaranteeing opportunities for community life, family interaction, and maintaining quality of life, and that there are latent concerns after the death of a parent.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
成人期のいずれかの時期に、子どもが離家をすることを想定し、家族は準備を重ね、その時期や地域を選択している。施設入所後においても、直接的・間接的な子ども支援を担っていく背景には、親の介在がないことで、子どもに不利が生じることへの不安がみられた。また、ケア役割の遂行がが困難になった家族への社会的評価が小さいことは、障害児者ケアが 家族に依存していたことの証左と言える。家族が長く培ってきた、ケアのスキル、QOLの観点、アドボケート機能-これらに依存するのでもなく、排除するのでもなく、職員によるケアを足していく。その根拠や手法を編み出していく必要があることを本研究では明らかにできた。