Reconsidering the Independence of Persons with Intellectual Disabilities and Their Families from the Perspective of Human Rights Guarantees: The Yamayuri En Case as an Opportunity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
YAJIMA Rie  東京都立大学, 人文科学研究科, 教授 (40254130)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木下 秀雄  龍谷大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 研究員 (50161534)
金川 めぐみ  和歌山大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70335496)
鈴木 静  愛媛大学, 法文学部, 教授 (80335885)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords人権 / 知的障がい者 / やまゆり園事件 / 自立 / 障がい者家族 / 優生思想 / 地域移行 / 障がい者家族支援 / 津久井やまゆり園 / 家族
Outline of Research at the Start
2016年7月26日に発生した津久井やまゆり園障がい者殺傷事件は、社会福祉のあり方の根幹に関わる多くの問いを投げかけた。
本研究では、この事件を社会保障制度全体の検証を促す普遍性を有するものとしてとらえ、障がい者のなかでもとりわけ人権侵害状況が深刻な知的障がい者とその家族の自立を保障するための法的課題について、知的障がい者・家族・福祉労働者それぞれの視点から検討を加え、障がい者福祉制度を含む社会福祉制度全体の構造分析を行い、社会保障法における人権論を再考するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the analysis of relevant literature research in Japan and overseas and interviews with related parties (persons with intellectual disabilities and their families, supporters, government agencies, researchers, and lawyers), we clarified the actual situation and issues of the independence of people with intellectual disabilities and their families, and in order to realize their independence from the perspective of guarantees human rights, we examined from multiple perspectives and comprehensively how to review the current laws and welfare system for persons with disabilities.We published the results in books and papers and disseminated to society through lectures and other activities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
第1は「希少性」である。本事件については、社会福祉学や法学等の学界において未だ十分な議論がなされておらず 、学界の反応はうすい。また人権侵害状況が深刻な知的障がい者の人権保障に関する研究や、ケアの社会化の遅れ故に過大な負担を強いられている家族の人権保障についての研究も進んでいない状況下で本研究の意義は大きい。第2は「緊急性」である。事件発生から時間が経過し関係者から事件風化の危惧が示されている。本事件については早急な学術的検証が求められる。第3は「普遍性」である。本研究は、知的障がい者やその家族の自立を実現する法のあり方を問い、さらに社会保障制度全体における人権論深化に寄与するものである。