Research on "to share the enjoyment" in Elderly People's Volunteer Activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionOkayama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Murakoso Takashi  岡山県立大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (80316124)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords高齢者 / 孤立予防 / ボランティア活動 / たのしさ / ボランティア / 高齢者の孤立予防 / 楽しさの共有 / 定性的研究
Outline of Research at the Start
研究項目は次の3点である。①日本において、大都市で高齢者の孤立予防に関わるボランティア活動(コミュニティカフェ等)を対象に、定性的・定量的データを収集・分析し、活動を通しての「楽しさ」について、関係者による「共感」「支持」の観点から明らかにする。②韓国においても同様の調査を実施する。③上記のデータ分析を通して得られた知見について、欧米の先進的な知識との比較検討を行い、超高齢社会に最適な東アジア型ボランティアモデルの基礎資料とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to continue volunteer activities by the elderly, it is an important factor to "to share the enjoyment" of resident volunteers and users. However, if you concentrate too much on sharing the taste, it is often difficult to continue activities. "to share the enjoyment" can be continued by shifting from concentration to dispersion. This study clarifies ① the "concentration and dispersion" observed "to share the enjoyment", and ② the support of staff for "concentration and dispersion". Concentrating and dispersing is important for continuing activities. Concentration is important. However, as it is difficult to maintain concentration, it is also important to disperse activities as well as concentration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
たのしいと人は参加する。また,必要に応じてサービス利用につないでもらえるシステムは魅力的である。たのしいこととつなぐことは,高齢者の孤立予防を実現する推進力である。そして、高齢者のボランティア活動においてはたのしさの共有が重要になる。たのしさの共有は共感と支持から構成されている。また,たのしさの共有の継続は困難であるため,共有の継続には集中と分散が必要になる。本研究では,このことを長年に渡る大都市のコミュニティカフェの実践分析を通して実証的に明らかにしている。この成果は,新型コロナウイルス感染症拡大状況のなかで,さらに求められている高齢者の孤立予防対策にも,多くの示唆を与えるものである。