An Empirical Study of Community Factors Promoting Human Resilience: Through an International Regional Comparative Study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionHokusei Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Kazuhiko  北星学園大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (20330673)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 秋山 薊二  関東学院大学, 社会学部, 名誉教授 (50133575)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsレジリエンス / リジリエンス / resilience / adversity / ソーシャルワーク / レジリエンス測定尺度 / コミュニティ・レジリエンス / ユース・ソーシャルワーク / 災害ソーシャルワーク / メンタルヘルス・ソーシャルワーク / コミュニティ・リジリエンス / ソーシャルワーク実践 / コミュニティ資源 / アドバーシティ / 発達システムズ理論
Outline of Research at the Start
人が深刻な逆境や脅威に見舞われた際、その衝撃を被るものの、ポジティブな適応が生まれることがあります。そのことを端的にリジリエンス(復元力)とよびます。本研究は、「人のリジリエンスには、心理的要因以上に、コミュニティの資源が作用しているのではないか」という学術的問いを基に、人がリジリエンスを達成できるために必要なコミュニティの資源・環境について、日本および北米の複数のコミュニティにおいて聴き取り調査による実証研究を実施することにより、生活支援に必要な資源とその供給方法を探究することにある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main objective of this study is to empirically clarify the community resources that are necessary for people to demonstrate resilience. We conducted a vigorous literature review on community resilience and its relationship to community welfare in Japan, as well as quantitative and qualitative research to clarify the relationship between resilience and community resources for young people with a sense of "neediness. We also conducted a survey of 500 university students to confirm the validity of the "resilience measurement scale.
In addition, we published a book, "Resilience Research: Social Work Practice Based on Resilience Thinking," which summarizes the theory and thinking of resilience and its specifics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
レジリエンス概念や思考は、さまざまな領域・分野において紹介され、取り扱われているが、どちらかというとパーソナルなレジリエンスに焦点化されている場合多い。しかしながら本研究では、コミュニティ・レジリエンスに着目し、個と環境の交互作用の視点から、人がレジリエンスを発揮するためのコミュニティ資源のあり方を考察している点に意義があると考えられる。
また、新しい「レジリエンス測定尺度」の妥当性を示した点、ソーシャルワーク実践におけるレジリエンス概念を広範囲から整理した点に学術的意義を見出すことができる。